1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child is positive."

"The child is positive."

Translation:Das Kind ist positiv.

April 14, 2013

11 Comments


jg1234

The translation "Das Kind is positiv" is something that you can comprehend. But why this option is not available? Is there only "sicher". "Das Kind ist sicher". I can't understand if positive in this case means something like 'sure'. Any idea?


Zach1337

I keep running into situations like this. It's crazy.


Namyag

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. Is there some cultural nuance between its German and English translations?


Hohenems
  • Who was the witness to this crime?
  • That child over there saw everything.
  • Can he ID the suspect?
  • Yes. He already pointed him out.
  • Is he 100% sure?
  • Yes. The child is positive.

-Herbstzeitlose-

You can't use "positive" like that in German though.


Thvnraz

Can "positiv," also mean happy? Example: The boy has a positive attitude.


wataya

You can say "Das Kind hat eine positive Einstellung / einen positiven Character". But that wouldn't mean 'happy' but more something like 'optimistic' or 'morally/socially favorable'.


Thvnraz

I ment "happy," as in "optimistic." I should of just said "optimistic." But thank you!


ishwarm

Is the v at the end of positiv pronounced as v or f?


AdrianSori1

Das Kind ich bin ist positiv when I read your comments. This course was not made to answer all our dilemas. I really like this course's patient attitude:-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.