"The child is positive."

Translation:Das Kind ist positiv.

April 14, 2013

11 Comments


jg1234

The translation "Das Kind is positiv" is something that you can comprehend. But why this option is not available? Is there only "sicher". "Das Kind ist sicher". I can't understand if positive in this case means something like 'sure'. Any idea?

October 13, 2013

Zach1337

I keep running into situations like this. It's crazy.

October 15, 2013

Namyag

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. Is there some cultural nuance between its German and English translations?

April 14, 2013

Hohenems
  • Who was the witness to this crime?
  • That child over there saw everything.
  • Can he ID the suspect?
  • Yes. He already pointed him out.
  • Is he 100% sure?
  • Yes. The child is positive.
April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

You can't use "positive" like that in German though.

April 14, 2013

Comradesev

Can "positiv," also mean happy? Example: The boy has a positive attitude.

October 12, 2013

wataya

You can say "Das Kind hat eine positive Einstellung / einen positiven Character". But that wouldn't mean 'happy' but more something like 'optimistic' or 'morally/socially favorable'.

October 12, 2013

Comradesev

I ment "happy," as in "optimistic." I should of just said "optimistic." But thank you!

October 12, 2013

ishwarm

Is the v at the end of positiv pronounced as v or f?

December 22, 2013

wataya

[ˈpo:ziti:f]

December 22, 2013

AdrianSori1

Das Kind ich bin ist positiv when I read your comments. This course was not made to answer all our dilemas. I really like this course's patient attitude:-)

February 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.