1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे दिल्ली जाना है ।"

"मुझे दिल्ली जाना है "

Translation:I have to go to Delhi.

June 6, 2019

11 Comments


hurricane1414

Could someone provide a more literal translation to help me understand?

Purely literally, this would mean "to me delhi to go is". Where does the "have to" come from?


vinay92

It's the verb-infinitive+है construction. It is a idiomatic and can mean 'want to verb ', 'have to verb ' or 'need to verb ' depending on context.


GeoLingo14

"A modal verb is a type of verb that is used to indicate modality – that is: likelihood, ability, permission, request, capacity, suggestions, order, obligation, or advice. Modal verbs always accompany the base (infinitive) form of another verb having semantic content."- Wikipedia


Maheshwara19

Can you explain the usage of mujhe here? Why cant we use mein here?


vinay92

This is an idiomatic construction. '[Noun]+को [verb-infinitive] है' is used to mean either '[Noun] has to [verb]' or [Noun] wants to [verb]'.
For example, नेहा को खाना है which means 'Neha wants to eat' or 'Neha has to eat' depending on context.

मुझे is essentially मैं + को.


AppalaRame

What is the difference between muje Delhi jaana hai and muje ko Delhi janaa hai...


vinay92

Assuming you meant the second sentence to be 'mujhko delhi jana hai', there is no difference. Some people use मुझे and others use मुझको depending on personal preference. There are some who insist that मुझे is the correct form and मुझको is a colloquialism though.

It's the same with उसे/उसको, हमें/हमको, तुम्हें/तुमको etc.


phoenixmanasvi.

I have to go to delhi


Talaith1

Never heard मुझे used as 'have to' before. Seems to be used on TV as me/myself. Don't see where the 'have' comes into it.


vinay92

मुझे is not 'have to'. It roughly corresponds to 'to me'.

The whole sentence with verb-infinitive+है is what ends up meaning 'have to'. For example, compare the given sentence with नेहा को दिल्ली जाना है (Neha has to go to Delhi).
However, this construction is idiomatic and the sentence cannot be literally translated into English.


Mohita25613

Why is I should go to Delhi marked wrong ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.