"The juice is bad."

Translation:Der Saft ist schlecht.

April 14, 2013

12 Comments


mianai

I havea hard time with the usage of 'die', 'der',and 'das' =)

May 1, 2014

ihoffman117

samee haha

October 20, 2015

willc000

Why not "das Saft" is juice masculine?

May 31, 2018

petesengson

Is "Der Saft ist nicht gut" also correct?

April 14, 2013

wildoyle

In German when we say something is "bad" we usually mean that it is in some way defective of it's original design. So for example a "bad" television is a broken one. However, if the same television were being described as "not good" having the context of being "good" means it still works but we should probably buy a new one. So for this example "bad" juice is juice you won't drink, "not good" juice is juice you would drink but not prefer.

April 19, 2013

Lenkvist

"not good" doesn't have to mean "bad". I think it is better to give the literal translation "schlecht"

April 14, 2013

Anna694674

Actually, you might hear "Der Saft ist nicht gut" in many situations where people are trying to convey that the juice is bad. Often, the indirect, reserved/polite statement may be preferred to a plain "Der Saft ist schlecht!" However, this is a cultural, not a linguistic issue, which DL probably cannot make individual allowance of in a language course.

March 5, 2019

Anthony386637

still confused why juice is masculine

July 29, 2018

ErikaOkafo

What about böse?

March 31, 2017

milania799314

"Böse" means evil/bad.

May 29, 2018

TalReich

Got this one on the first try... BEST. DAY. EVER.

December 16, 2017

zirkul

schlimm? (Not accepted).

January 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.