"That is pretty good."

Translation:Das ist ziemlich gut.

April 14, 2013

8 Comments


beaker606

Why is "das ist eher gut" incorrect? rather good seems on par with pretty good...or is the sense of "eher" different than the English use of "rather" here?

May 1, 2013

FenderFalcon

why is "das ist sehr gut" not ok?

April 14, 2013

Lenkvist

"Sehr" means "very" and has a stronger emphasis than "ziemlich" (pretty, quite)

April 14, 2013

EmanuelScirlet

However, on other occasions "sehr" worked. This is not correct

December 22, 2013

shifu2012

What's wrong with (Das ist hübsch gut) ?!!!!!

January 7, 2014

Zchbaniel25

"hübsch" and "gut", that's just too many good things at once. (Like in English "That is beautiful good.")

Sometimes "hübsch" can work like "pretty", especially in an ironic sense: "Hübsch unübersichtlich!" But it is not as flexible as "pretty" which works together with almost any adjective.

January 7, 2014

shifu2012

Thank you Zchbaniel25

January 7, 2014

BigWhoady

I got the answer wrong and duo corrected me saying it is "das ist relativ gut".

February 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.