1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is pretty good."

"That is pretty good."

Translation:Das ist ziemlich gut.

April 14, 2013

8 Comments


beaker606

Why is "das ist eher gut" incorrect? rather good seems on par with pretty good...or is the sense of "eher" different than the English use of "rather" here?


FenderFalcon

why is "das ist sehr gut" not ok?


Lenkvist

"Sehr" means "very" and has a stronger emphasis than "ziemlich" (pretty, quite)


EmanuelScirlet

However, on other occasions "sehr" worked. This is not correct


sherifhafez

What's wrong with (Das ist hübsch gut) ?!!!!!


Zchbaniel25

"hübsch" and "gut", that's just too many good things at once. (Like in English "That is beautiful good.")

Sometimes "hübsch" can work like "pretty", especially in an ironic sense: "Hübsch unübersichtlich!" But it is not as flexible as "pretty" which works together with almost any adjective.


sherifhafez

Thank you Zchbaniel25


BigWhoady

I got the answer wrong and duo corrected me saying it is "das ist relativ gut".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.