1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pōloli ka ʻōpū."

"Pōloli ka ʻōpū."

Translation:I am hungry.

June 7, 2019

8 Comments


rabelon

The way to say this is pololi au, but apparently, the lesson is to teach the idiomatic statement over the more straightforward one.


Kamakea1

On the one hand, there is the learning of the grammar. But equally important is the learning of Hawaiian thinking.


RonRGB

It is an idiomatic expression like (My stomach is growling.) which means: I am hungry.

The sentenceʻs literal means is: The stomach is hungry.


AlanAbonyi

How would you turn that around into a question? Pōloli ʻoe?


MacKinzieRob

kinda similar in Japanese "お腹がすきました"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.