1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How is Hilo's weather today?"

"How is Hilo's weather today?"

Translation:Pehea ke anilā o Hilo i kēia lā?

June 7, 2019

13 Comments


liz252896

There's a bug. I added "ke" but needed to move its position and this left a second "ke" which i an unable to now remove either of the "ke". It allows me to add another "ke" , which makes three.(ke ke ke) ther program allows me to remove the 3rd added ke but does not allow for the removal of the added initial duplicate. .so..the duplicate appeared when i attempted to move the position of the word "ke" to it's correct position in the sentence. Thank you


KarinLynn1

I was just reading discussion on a different lesson and someone (maybe a DL person?) posted this link for reporting bugs: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


MacKinzieRob

Can't you type all the 'ke's you want?


Kuu_Tutu-1

I am using the proper sentence structure yet it shows me the "corrected" sentence structure, which is exactly what I input. This issue happened several times already.


N.Ei

What exact purpose does the "i" serve here?


chiasthmatic

I believe it marks the time phrase “today”


Noriko849150

Is my answer "Pehea ko Hilo 'anila i keia la?" wrong???


N.Ei

Yes - it should be 'anila o Hilo. The o, if I'm not mistaken, is a genitive marker, meaning it marks possession.


BlockedBlock

From what I know, ʻo with the ʻokina is used in front of proper nouns (names of people and places), while o without the ʻokina functions like "of" or "'s" (marking possession). So in this example it would be like saying "How is the weather of Hilo today?"


rabelon

Hilo does not really own the weather.


Kwil478480

choices 1 and 2 are the same so how can 2 be wrong


KarinLynn1

How would "'o ke anilā o Hilo i kēia lā" be translated?


rabelon

I would translate that as Hilo's weather today.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.