"The children are walking behind their parents."

Translation:Die Kinder gehen hinter ihren Eltern.

April 14, 2013

11 Comments


MirkoM

Shouldn't "their parents" be in the accusative case since "the children" are moving?

April 14, 2013

Lenkvist

For Akkusativ, there needs to be movement from one place to another. However, a place can be a mental area in which you can move around. You could image that the children are in a box-like area "hinter" (behind) their parents. While they keep walking behind their parents, they stay in that imaginary box which is why you use Dativ here.

April 14, 2013

Houndour

So how come "die Maus läuft ums Glas" uses the accusative case, even though the mouse remains at the same area, or in the same imaginary box that wraps the glass?

February 1, 2014

Oli0808

The mouse isn't static in that box. The children, relative to the parents, aren't moving.

March 12, 2014

Jonas_Soe

Because "um" always controls the accusative case.

May 29, 2014

Russell_Eire
Plus

No, there is no change of state involved.

May 10, 2013

bookiebabe89072

Why is it gehen and not laufen? Just wondering! :)

March 15, 2014

fmervick

Why is 'wandern' not acceptable?

March 4, 2014

MiguelPere71423

'hinter ihrer Eltern' , is that genitive?

May 12, 2014

dxrsam

Yes.

May 30, 2014

BaeteLora

why isn't den acceptable? (impersonal)

July 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.