1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The children are walking beh…

"The children are walking behind their parents."

Translation:Die Kinder gehen hinter ihren Eltern.

April 14, 2013

11 Comments


MirkoM

Shouldn't "their parents" be in the accusative case since "the children" are moving?


Lenkvist

For Akkusativ, there needs to be movement from one place to another. However, a place can be a mental area in which you can move around. You could image that the children are in a box-like area "hinter" (behind) their parents. While they keep walking behind their parents, they stay in that imaginary box which is why you use Dativ here.


Houndour

So how come "die Maus läuft ums Glas" uses the accusative case, even though the mouse remains at the same area, or in the same imaginary box that wraps the glass?


Oli0808

The mouse isn't static in that box. The children, relative to the parents, aren't moving.


Jonas_Soe

Because "um" always controls the accusative case.


Russell_Eire

No, there is no change of state involved.


bookiebabe89072

Why is it gehen and not laufen? Just wondering! :)


fmervick

Why is 'wandern' not acceptable?


MiguelPere71423

'hinter ihrer Eltern' , is that genitive?


BaeteLora

why isn't den acceptable? (impersonal)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.