"This is a good writing technique."

Translation:Ini teknik menulis yang baik.

June 7, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haakon388572

Could someone please explain why it is "baik" and not "bagus"? For instance, in another sentence in this skill, the translation of "a good example" is "contoh yang bagus". What is the semantic difference between a technique and an example that makes the adjective change?


nataliamane

I have the same question


Brian260733

I asked the same question and the response I got was that "baik" is used for people, and "bagus" is for things. Obviously, this isn't always true. He seemed surprised when I said this rule seemed inconsistent. So, I don't expect this is every gonna be clear.


LeonDignad

Ini adalah teknik menulis yang bagus. That was my translation. Why was it marked incorrect? Thanks.


SherleneKl

I'd like to know the answer to this question too as I answered the same as you LeonDignad.


Bev425285

I used bagus and was deemed correct?


11ZackAlopE11

kenapa "Penulisan" tidak lebih benar?


Aleksandro_RU

Will be right "teknik tulis"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.