"Another bottle of wine, please!"

Translation:Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!

April 14, 2013

19 Comments


JaviTR

What is wrong in "Andere Flasche Wein, bitte!" ? :-\

April 14, 2013

Lenkvist

"Noch eine" means "another one". "Andere" could be understood as "a different one".

April 14, 2013

AlexG38

What is the case used after 'Noch', nominative or accusative? What would it be with a masculine word after 'noch'?

November 11, 2013

AalaaFadlalla

I dont think noch determines case because its an adverb so it depends on the rest of the clause. And in nom. Masc = ein/ acc. Masc = einen

December 26, 2013

amine637101

I think it s considered like '' Ich brauche noch einen ''etwas maskulin'' bitte '' thats how I understand it, correct me if I am wrong

February 23, 2016

Niek_pas

Why is it "eine" and not "ein"? i.e. what case is this?

March 3, 2014

Shady_arc

Flasche is feminine. I would assume that it is Accusative: (I want) another bottle.

March 3, 2014

arisplus

So if "Flasche" happened to be a masculine noun, then the article would change to "einen" here? Can we get a confirmation on this?

March 8, 2014

Shady_arc

Well, I am not a native speaker of German, but from the perspective of a case-based language it looks the most logical way to treat this.

For example, "Good morning" is "Guten Morgen" because it is actually "(I wish you a) good morning". Obviously, in Nominative "a good morning" is just "ein guter Morgen"

Here is another sentence, this time "Another one, please": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1441951

March 8, 2014

LauraBklmn

When I clicked on your link, it worked, and the explanation was good, but I could not get back to my quiz and had to start over.
No biggie, but thought you'd want to know.

March 13, 2014

DB288

If you want to follow a link someone supplies in the discussion area use the right-click button on your mouse or touch pad rather than a left-click button. A pop-up menu will appear and, depending on the browser you're using, one of the options will be something like, "Open Link in New Tab". That will allow you to follow the link and then return to DuLingo by clicking back on the DuLingo tab.

March 26, 2014

LauraBklmn

Thanks DB288! Another helpful item.

March 26, 2014

BlairScots

Anyone else notice it seems easier to translate from Deutsch to Englisch, then English to German.

February 22, 2014

piccolo.pr

Why is "ein mal" not corret?!?!

July 6, 2014

Ljubomir.Goronja

Wrote exactly the same as result and it showed as wrong.

April 14, 2019

DawsonDarl

Hm...did I just see a sentence without any verbs? :O

May 3, 2019

ShashankGhai

Einandere Flasche ???

January 7, 2014

Shady_arc

That would be er.. "each othery bottle"? "Einander" is, surprisingly, a real word, but in German it means "each other", "one another". A fancy word for this is a "reciprocal pronoun": it shows the action is performed by multiple subjects to each other. Suitable actions may be things like loving, greeting, hating, killing and so on — all sorts of actions that can be done on each other.

January 24, 2014

Davoskan

You could also say: "Eine weitere Flasche Wein, bitte".

January 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.