1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Another bottle of wine, plea…

"Another bottle of wine, please!"

Translation:Noch eine Flasche Wein, bitte!

April 14, 2013

21 Comments


JaviTR

What is wrong in "Andere Flasche Wein, bitte!" ? :-\


Lenkvist

"Noch eine" means "another one". "Andere" could be understood as "a different one".


Arctinus

It would be understood as a different one. The waiter/waitress would think they brought the wrong one. :)


Niek_pas

Why is it "eine" and not "ein"? i.e. what case is this?


Shady_arc

Flasche is feminine. I would assume that it is Accusative: (I want) another bottle.


arisplus

So if "Flasche" happened to be a masculine noun, then the article would change to "einen" here? Can we get a confirmation on this?


Shady_arc

Well, I am not a native speaker of German, but from the perspective of a case-based language it looks the most logical way to treat this.

For example, "Good morning" is "Guten Morgen" because it is actually "(I wish you a) good morning". Obviously, in Nominative "a good morning" is just "ein guter Morgen"

Here is another sentence, this time "Another one, please": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1441951


LauraBklmn

When I clicked on your link, it worked, and the explanation was good, but I could not get back to my quiz and had to start over.
No biggie, but thought you'd want to know.


DB288

If you want to follow a link someone supplies in the discussion area use the right-click button on your mouse or touch pad rather than a left-click button. A pop-up menu will appear and, depending on the browser you're using, one of the options will be something like, "Open Link in New Tab". That will allow you to follow the link and then return to DuLingo by clicking back on the DuLingo tab.


LauraBklmn

Thanks DB288! Another helpful item.


piccolo.pr

Why is "ein mal" not corret?!?!


PeterHilli

What about einmal?


AlexG38

What is the case used after 'Noch', nominative or accusative? What would it be with a masculine word after 'noch'?


AalaaFadlalla

I dont think noch determines case because its an adverb so it depends on the rest of the clause. And in nom. Masc = ein/ acc. Masc = einen


amine637101

I think it s considered like '' Ich brauche noch einen ''etwas maskulin'' bitte '' thats how I understand it, correct me if I am wrong


BlairScots

Anyone else notice it seems easier to translate from Deutsch to Englisch, then English to German.


Ljubomir.Goronja

Wrote exactly the same as result and it showed as wrong.


DawsonDarl

Hm...did I just see a sentence without any verbs? :O


JackGrace8

Many years ago when I first studied German I was taught to say 'noch einmal' but here it is only noch eine. Are both correct?


acqualinda

"noch einmal" means once more not one more.


Vanya_fam

What if I want more than one bottles? Is it still eine?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.