"Mi sono fermato per fumare."

Translation:I stopped to smoke.

April 14, 2013

35 Comments


alvin5

Shouldn't 'smoking' be accepted here too?.. I mean in english this is what you'd use most of the time "I have quit smoking". Anyone agree/disagree?

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The meaning is different: the speaker isn't saying he quit smoking, but stopped (running/writing/working/whatever they were doing) to have a smoke.

April 14, 2013

pizzafries

then how do you say, "I quit smoking"?

May 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Ho smesso di fumare". When smettere is used intransitively (or with an indeterminate "la") it means to quit, finish, cease and desist; it's very used when quitting a repetitive action. For instance "Smettila!" (Quit it!) or "Ha smesso di piovere" (It stopped raining).

May 16, 2013

mariaelena256

this is very helpful f.formica, thanks

April 25, 2014

Nonna602151

Ah! If only more Italians would do that! It breaks our hearts to see so many, especially young ones, smoking here in Volterra!

November 11, 2018

Nonna602151

I was replying to f.formica's "smesso...." Having lost my mom to lung cancer....

November 15, 2018

confusedbeetle

I dont think you mean this Nonna. The sentence means he stopped what he was doing to have a smoke. Not that he gave up smoking. That would use smettere

November 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

Excuse me Nonna. My replies also often end up misplaced. In fact the post of yours I wanted to reply to had no reply button. As a result I misinterpreted your post. So sorry for your loss. As always Formica straightens us out!

November 16, 2018

AnnaTsints

Me too,as I remember in my grammar book,verbs like :start , finish and others of similar meaning take ..ing form

January 26, 2019

GeraldineMit

I thought that and then suddenly thought it could be someone had stopped doing something to smoke. So like 'Why did you stop?' 'I have stopped - to smoke.

March 9, 2019

SimonBiber

I'm wondering why this is "mi sono fermato" and not "mi ho fermato". When do you use essere and when avere?

February 16, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'll try. Reflexive verbs require 'essere'. This verb is being used reflexively here since the person speaking is not stopping something else, such as a car, but is in a sense stopping himself or herself, though the "self" isn't expressed but is implicit. So use 'avere' if 'fermare' is used with a direct object: Ho fermato la macchina. But Mi sono fermato/fermata alla incrocia. Literally: I stopped (myself) at the intersection, though you wouldn't include 'myself' in English.

February 16, 2015

JudyHodgins

And therefore with the female speaker fermata should have been accepted.

May 16, 2015

anoukteunissen

I even feel 'Mi sono fermata ...' is the only correct answer since it is a female voice. No idea why it is not even accepted ....

July 31, 2015

SimonBiber

Thanks for that, I get it now

February 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

fermarsi requires essere, fermare avere

February 16, 2015

Randonneur3
Plus

Just stop.

November 8, 2017

Sfiesta

Why wasn't "I have stopped smoking" not accepted?

March 26, 2015

confusedbeetle

See above posts, the reflexive verb means he stopped himself in order to have a smoke, not that he quit smoking. As formica says, it would be ho smesso di fumare

March 26, 2015

Sfiesta

ok, I see it now, it's like "I stopped for a smoke"

March 26, 2015

confusedbeetle

esatto, I didn't click straight away

March 26, 2015

carneb

i had the correct answer and was marked wrong

October 20, 2017

VladPatrys
Plus

Probably they mean "I took a break to have a cigarette"

December 4, 2017

confusedbeetle

VladPatrys, you are right

December 4, 2017

supermollusc

"I stopped to smoke" means something completely different from "I stopped smoking" which is the correct translation here. "I stopped to smoke" means that I was walking or travelling and paused to have a cigarette etc

January 13, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

supermollusc: That's not correct. DL's sentence -- Mi sono fermato per fumare" means the former, not the latter: "I stopped to smoke/have a smoke"". If it meant I stopped smoking" it'd be "Ho smesso di fumare."

January 13, 2018

confusedbeetle

See other posts. The correct interpretation is a pause to have a smoke. To quit smoking would use the verb smettere

January 13, 2018

ChristineK114785

Totally agree

March 31, 2018

chrisbrown2013

" I stopped to smoke" ? No native english speaker would say that. You could say " I stopped smoking" or " I no longer smoke". But say " I stopped to smoke and whoever you are talking to will have to resist laughing. Who " translates" this ? I hope the Italian is better than the English.

May 1, 2018

confusedbeetle

Have a look at the other posts and you will see it means " I stopped what I was doing to have a smoke" To quit smoking would use smettere. Fermarsi means to stop your self, ie halt. The Italian is spot on

May 1, 2018

JaneAsher2

You duolingo should get this right

December 15, 2018

confusedbeetle

Not sure what you mean here Jane

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.