"Mi sono fermato per fumare."

Translation:I stopped to smoke.

April 14, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alvin5

Shouldn't 'smoking' be accepted here too?.. I mean in english this is what you'd use most of the time "I have quit smoking". Anyone agree/disagree?


f.formica

The meaning is different: the speaker isn't saying he quit smoking, but stopped (running/writing/working/whatever they were doing) to have a smoke.


pizzafries

then how do you say, "I quit smoking"?


f.formica

"Ho smesso di fumare". When smettere is used intransitively (or with an indeterminate "la") it means to quit, finish, cease and desist; it's very used when quitting a repetitive action. For instance "Smettila!" (Quit it!) or "Ha smesso di piovere" (It stopped raining).


mariaelena256

this is very helpful f.formica, thanks


The___Idler

Argh, the preposition per was such a strong hint towards that meaning and I missed it! Thank you formica once again!

But your answer raises other questions: can we say "mi sono fermato (di) fumare" or "ha fermato (di) fumare" and, if yes, does it mean "I stopped smoking" with the context being "when my mother suddenly entered the room"?

P.S. I know that for the stronger " to quit smoking" formica proposed "smettere di fumare".


Saskia166055

This is probably a volcanic sentence?


AnnaTsints

Me too,as I remember in my grammar book,verbs like :start , finish and others of similar meaning take ..ing form


GeraldineMit

I thought that and then suddenly thought it could be someone had stopped doing something to smoke. So like 'Why did you stop?' 'I have stopped - to smoke.


SimonBiber

I'm wondering why this is "mi sono fermato" and not "mi ho fermato". When do you use essere and when avere?


Germanlehrerlsu

I'll try. Reflexive verbs require 'essere'. This verb is being used reflexively here since the person speaking is not stopping something else, such as a car, but is in a sense stopping himself or herself, though the "self" isn't expressed but is implicit. So use 'avere' if 'fermare' is used with a direct object: Ho fermato la macchina. But Mi sono fermato/fermata alla incrocia. Literally: I stopped (myself) at the intersection, though you wouldn't include 'myself' in English.


JudyHodgins

And therefore with the female speaker fermata should have been accepted.


anoukteunissen

I even feel 'Mi sono fermata ...' is the only correct answer since it is a female voice. No idea why it is not even accepted ....


confusedbeetle

fermarsi requires essere, fermare avere


Toni735572

"I stopped to have a smoke" would be more acceptable !


VladPatrys

Probably they mean "I took a break to have a cigarette"


confusedbeetle

VladPatrys, you are right


supermollusc

"I stopped to smoke" means something completely different from "I stopped smoking" which is the correct translation here. "I stopped to smoke" means that I was walking or travelling and paused to have a cigarette etc


Germanlehrerlsu

supermollusc: That's not correct. DL's sentence -- Mi sono fermato per fumare" means the former, not the latter: "I stopped to smoke/have a smoke"". If it meant I stopped smoking" it'd be "Ho smesso di fumare."


LynnDelaney

OH,,,YOU MEAN YOU STOPPED TO SMOKE. OKAY THEN.


Sfiesta

Why wasn't "I have stopped smoking" not accepted?


confusedbeetle

See above posts, the reflexive verb means he stopped himself in order to have a smoke, not that he quit smoking. As formica says, it would be ho smesso di fumare


Sfiesta

ok, I see it now, it's like "I stopped for a smoke"


confusedbeetle

esatto, I didn't click straight away


Arnoldus2

Is this correct English? I would write: "I stopped smoking".


confusedbeetle

Read through the posts. Others had the same question. It was not I stopped smoking but I stopped what I was doing to have a smoke


BrendaFree3

Any idea why "per" is used here?


confusedbeetle

For per read in order to


LindoPindo1

In English, you would say 'I stopped to have a smoke', or 'i stopped for a smoke'. We might say 'i stopped to eat' but not 'i stopped to smoke'


confusedbeetle

The problem is it all gets a bit colloqial


Katiecoos

This sentence makes no sense in English.


confusedbeetle

It does if you mentally rephrase it to " I stopped for a smoke"


MartinaNic136314

this is ridiculous in English. 'stop' to smoke what???


confusedbeetle

Nope, not at all. He stopped what he was doing to gave a smoke. Have a look through the thread


LeonieBare

This is not clear. Does it mean - I stopped to smoke, as in - I took the time to go and smoke? or does it mean I stopped smoking - as in , I am no longer a smoker????


confusedbeetle

It means he stopped what he was doing to have a smoke quit would be smettere not fermare. Have a read of the thread


JamilHilal

What is the difference between "I stopped to smoke" and "I stopped smoking"? The latter was rejected.


confusedbeetle

A common error. If you read through the thread all will be clear


DavetheDuodemon.

I stopped to smoke! That's not English is it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.