1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Junge ist ein Kind."

"Ein Junge ist ein Kind."

Translation:A boy is a child.

April 14, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


giulisil

The translation is easy, but the sentence makes no sense to me.


zezhyrule

A boy is a child. A tiger is a cat. A church is a building.


shoe_lace104

So for a girl/woman its "eine", but for a boy/man its "ein"?


kijana.rob

Do German D's sounds like T's


Katherle

Well spotted :). Yes, at the end of a word a "d" is pronounced as a "t", i.e. "Kind" is actually pronounced as "Kint". See:

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consond.html

The same applies to other consonants such as "b" or "g", which are pronounced as "p" and "k" at the end of a word. This devoicing of the final consonant is also a stereotypical feature of a German accent in English, BTW.


chrisgiovent

I like how they threw this as a curve ball. "Ein" is "a/one" (masculine/neuter) and "der" is "the" (masculine). What throws me off a bit are the articles. If I were to change the indefinite articles (a/an) to definite (the), would it be, "Der Junge ist das Kind" (The boy is the child)?


Katherle

Yes, "The boy is the child" would be "Der Junge ist das Kind".

In the nominative case, i.e. for the subject and after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become),

A/an = ein (masculine and neuter), eine (feminine)

The = der (masculine), das (neuter), die (feminine and plural)


rbarraza333

The pronunciation of the letter d is supposed to sound like an english t?


Katherle

Yes, as I said above, at the end of a word a "d" is pronounced as a "t", i.e. "Kind" is actually pronounced as "Kint". See:

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consond.html

The same applies to other consonants such as "b", which is pronounced as "p" at the end of a word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.