"Por que você esse livro?"

Translation:Why do you read that book?

4/14/2013, 12:20:16 PM

8 Comments


srshti

The hint gave me "this" & "that" for "esse" but using "this" got marked wrong. Is the hint wrong or is there something in the context that implies "that" over "this"?

4/14/2013, 12:20:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"This" should also be accepted

4/14/2013, 3:49:49 PM

srshti

So, there's no real difference between "esse" and "este"?

4/14/2013, 3:51:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The main reason is this: este = masculine, used when you tak about something close to you. Esse = masculine, used when you talk about something close to the person you are talking to. But, to be true, we dont follow this rule. We use them interchangeably.

4/14/2013, 3:55:57 PM

Horace_G

Thanks

4/19/2013, 2:51:00 PM

AdrianaMendes

Paulenrique is right, but i'd like to add that we use "esse" in all occasions (close and far) when we are speaking, but we do use 'este' for something that's close and 'esse' for something that's far when we are writing.

5/20/2013, 12:47:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

;)

4/19/2013, 2:55:11 PM

everback

where is the book? it is present at the scene.

7/15/2013, 7:25:15 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.