"Die Schule hat viele Schüler und Lehrer."

Translation:The school has many pupils and teachers.

4/14/2013, 12:28:50 PM

21 Comments


sondrazimmerman

For plural why is there no -en after Lehrer and Schüler like on the previous question with Schülerinen?

11/13/2015, 12:38:55 AM

Wiederholen

The plural of Lehrer is also Lehrer, if you are talking about male teachers or a mixed group of teachers. If you are talking about more than one female teacher (eine Lehrerin) the plural form is "die Lehrerinnen. If you use the word Schülerinnen, you are talking about more than one schoolgirl, while Schülerin is just one schoolgirl.

11/23/2015, 9:48:02 PM

BertrandDog

Schule and Schüler sound very similar.

3/25/2017, 2:22:35 PM

BrooksHart

I can't distinguish between the two.

9/16/2017, 5:11:04 PM

lobato_r

The "er" at the end of German words sounds more like "a".

10/10/2017, 5:15:21 AM

Ferid1453

And the 'ü' sound is very different than the 'u' sound

7/18/2018, 2:15:28 PM

kara.tahta

Ferid Yeah, but don't forget that you're Turkish and can distinguish between 'u' and 'ü' more comfortably since Turkish has the 'ü' sound.

8/15/2018, 5:12:12 PM

G.ThomasCr

the ü sound has a tighter sound in your mouth... more like "ew".

The regular "u" sound is more just (ooh)

1/26/2018, 6:36:42 AM

BlakeBalla

U sounds like oo.

Ü sounds like ee and oo combined. Ahhhh....think of french u.

2/25/2018, 4:08:08 PM

MerciaK15

it was my understanding that students refer to varsity students and pupils refer to children going to school.

11/26/2015, 1:22:17 PM

az_p
Mod

That distinction exists in German. Not so much in English.

7/27/2017, 3:06:42 PM

IndiraSinghRo

Pupils?

3/30/2018, 8:35:54 AM

agusrm

Why not "and professors"?

3/8/2015, 10:32:09 PM

brclement

Two reasons. 1. Professor is the German word for professor. 2. Schüler means pupil, like primary or secondary school. If this were a university situation there would be Studenten instead of Schüler.

10/11/2015, 3:08:07 AM

Bob_Dean

" and a teacher" was not accepted even though it was given as a possibility

2/17/2016, 12:35:15 AM

brclement

In this case, it is plural since it is also on object of viele. It would have had to have said "und ein Lehrer."

The hint is giving you possible meanings of the word and is not taking into account all of the context.

2/17/2016, 12:42:09 AM

vukanac

The school has many pupils and teachers. - is accepted. (Just a note for me for afuture)

7/10/2016, 6:47:14 AM

Diem938066

Why not 'students and lecturers'

10/24/2017, 7:34:16 PM

ccorreia310

Whats the difference between Pupils and Students anyways?

12/15/2017, 1:08:24 PM

MaeganJean

Say that 5 times fast

3/4/2018, 12:52:33 AM

angjiov

Their is no the in the hints!!!! So I didn't put one and I got it wrong!! Help me plz.

7/21/2017, 2:56:37 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.