1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "quS bIngDaq 'oHtaH paq'e'."

"quS bIngDaq 'oHtaH paq'e'."

Translation:The book is underneath the chair.

June 7, 2019

4 Comments


millionthchris

The sound file for this sentence seems to have a mispronunciation in it. 'oHtaH is pronounced like 'oHtaq'.


Qov-jIH-je

I literally only found this because I searched for my name in the forums. I'll do that every so often, now, so either post in the audio insights thread or tag me by name.


Qov-jIH-je

I guess it was a weird spoonerism, with my vocal apparatus looking ahead to the upcoming paq'e'. I have rerecorded, but for some reason it takes a while to replace in the system. Let me know if it's still not good in a week or so.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.