1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I am six ujes tall."

"I am six ujes tall."

Translation:jav 'ujmey vI'ab.

June 7, 2019

6 Comments


LeeGOgletree

It is interesting to me how one "'ab(s)" ujes.


jdmcowan

Perhaps about as interesting as the fact that in English you can "be" feet.


LeeGOgletree

Yes. But I don't do feet; I am them (tall). Interesting, for sure.


golden.plover

Why is it correct to say cha' 'uj'a'mey 'ab bIH, but not jav 'ujmey 'ab jIH?


jdmcowan

Because you must always use the correct prefix. When the subject is bIH and the object is a different bIH (cha' 'uj'a'mey) the correct prefix is the null prefix (the absence of a prefix). When the subject is jIH and the object is bIH the correct prefix is vI-, but you have the null prefix instead.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.