"Io mangio la carne."

Translation:I eat meat.

4/14/2013, 1:10:35 PM

11 Comments


Forven_91

I'm a vegetarian and I find this offensive. :D

10/1/2013, 11:39:02 PM

SpaghettiCorgi

I'm a vegetarian too.

3/26/2014, 12:22:55 PM

Sjeng

I thought to learn in a previous discussion that use of 'la' is not optional and in this case should mean 'the (this particular piece of) meat?

6/11/2013, 9:59:47 PM

Yu-Jie

I agree, but if you type "I eat the meat" it's correct too

11/8/2013, 11:06:35 AM

tojorab

Carne vs Manzo anyone?

4/14/2013, 1:10:35 PM

Chris123456

Carne is meat in general. Manzo is specifically beef.

4/14/2013, 4:51:57 PM

highgardener

Manzo is a bullock. Carne can be of any animal (including humans)

12/22/2013, 5:44:03 PM

myrtlering

If carne ends in an e why do we say "la" ?

8/9/2013, 4:11:32 PM

IanShukis

Because "e" ending words can be either M. or F. so in this case carne is F. so we use la for "the F.". For "e" ending nouns you just have to memorize the gender.

8/18/2013, 3:27:36 AM

ParabatMah

Hii

3/10/2014, 1:20:57 PM

GilWard

Since when do you need the io with mangio? Gil

3/16/2014, 1:36:29 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.