1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I don't want chips, you can …

"I don't want chips, you can leave it."

Translation:ʻAʻole au makemake i ke kipi, e waiho.

June 7, 2019

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is a comment that one could use to leave something off the plate. Many places, both on the islands and on the mainland, would simply say, Hold the tomatoes. E waiho the tomatoes.


RonRGB

    (link) https://manomano.io/definition/36618

    waiho

    [PE] 1 nvt To leave, lay or put down, place before, present, refer, submit, place in nomination, file, deposit,

    set aside, exclude, evacuate, abdicate, desist, cease, stop, omit,

    quit, resign, abandon, remain; to table, as a motion; a leaving, depository, etc.


oruga_fantasma

    I understand the meaning of "waiho".

    It is the English translation I have a problem with.

    In this case, "I don't want chips, you can leave them off." works better for me.


Oceanic2

    adding the 'oe after waiho got my gipped. e waiho 'oe was not accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      I saw the same thing. I wonder if they are looking for a different sentence, separated by a period, since the subject changes from "I" to "you".


Melanie194949

      I comfused by the 'it.' It suggests 'kēia' as a translation, but does not want it in the answer.


RonRGB

      I don't want chips, you can leave it. = I do not want the chips; Leave them off.


oruga_fantasma

      It's one of those times when the translation doesn't work word-for-word. "E waiho" translates as "you can leave it". Specifically, waiho translates as leave it. In this case, kēia would not be used, although kēia can be a correct translation for it. Hope this helps.


Melanie194949

      Yes, thanks - I was thinking 'waiho' was simply 'leave.'

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.