"ʻAʻole au makemake i ke koiū keu."

Translation:I don't want extra soy sauce.

June 7, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

(koiū) sho·yu

/ˈSHōyo͞o/ a type of Japanese soy sauce.

June 7, 2019

Darth8863

So when the verb is negative, the pronoun comes before it?

June 11, 2019

Darth8863

Never mind, I found the answer here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar.

It's under "Exceptions to VSO word order"

June 11, 2019

AlanAbonyi

Why not: I don't want THE extra soy sauce?

July 3, 2019

kelii....

Possible as well

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.