1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole au makemake i ke koiū…

"ʻAʻole au makemake i ke koiū keu."

Translation:I don't want extra soy sauce.

June 7, 2019

12 Comments


RonRGB

(koiū) sho·yu

/ˈSHōyo͞o/ a type of Japanese soy sauce.


Darth8863

So when the verb is negative, the pronoun comes before it?


Darth8863

Never mind, I found the answer here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar.

It's under "Exceptions to VSO word order"


AlanAbonyi

Why not: I don't want THE extra soy sauce?


kelii....

Possible as well


lynneo

In the example before, it showed the "i" came BEFORE the verb in the 'A'ole" sentence. Why is this not so in this sentence? It was "I do not want the extra soy sauce," I believe it was.


kelii....

I do not know what the previous example was. Here is the breakdown for each -

ʻAʻole au makemake i ke koiū keu. I do not want extra shoyu.

ʻAʻole au i makemake i ke koiū keu. I did not want extra shoyu.


webbie9

The audio is very metallic and unintelligible here


Elise356530

I noticed sometimes the u is not pronounced like in keu (sounds like ke in the audio) and like in pepa haaleu (sounds like pepa hale). Is the u avoided in the end of a sentence?


kelii....

‘A‘ole/No. There are no silent letters.


scarvbarv

"'A'ole au makemake i ke koiū keu"

Where does the word "extra" come from, here? This just looks like "I do not want the soy sauce." Maybe the person doesn't want any soy sauce at all.


kelii....

koiū = soy sauce or actually shoyu from which the Hawaiian word is borrowed. keu means extra.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.