"Si sono messi i loro pantaloni."

Translation:They have put their pants on.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments


val234

So when you use a verb in a reflexive manner and in passato prossimo, you always use 'essere' as the auxillary?

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, as a rule all reflexive verbs use 'essere' as auxiliary, regardless of the non-reflexive form.

April 14, 2013

laura65

I don't understand why sono was not allowed to refer to the first person in this sentence.

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because of 'si' (reflexive of the third person) and 'messi' (plural); "I have put my pants on" would be "Mi sono messo i miei pantaloni". "I have put their pants on" would be odd, but it'd be "Mi sono messo i loro pantaloni".

April 14, 2013

laura65

Thanks, I get it now

April 14, 2013

Eylon.saadon

where is the "to have" verb?

June 1, 2013

aviatorjenna

Technically there is no "to have" in the sentence (word wise). With the passato prossimo, this sentence can say "they put on" or "they have put on." Either works.

April 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.