1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Si sono messi i loro pantalo…

"Si sono messi i loro pantaloni."

Translation:They have put their pants on.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments


val234

So when you use a verb in a reflexive manner and in passato prossimo, you always use 'essere' as the auxillary?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, as a rule all reflexive verbs use 'essere' as auxiliary, regardless of the non-reflexive form.


laura65

I don't understand why sono was not allowed to refer to the first person in this sentence.


f.formica
Mod

Because of 'si' (reflexive of the third person) and 'messi' (plural); "I have put my pants on" would be "Mi sono messo i miei pantaloni". "I have put their pants on" would be odd, but it'd be "Mi sono messo i loro pantaloni".


laura65

Thanks, I get it now


Eylon.saadon

where is the "to have" verb?


aviatorjenna

Technically there is no "to have" in the sentence (word wise). With the passato prossimo, this sentence can say "they put on" or "they have put on." Either works.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.