1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He does not like his cousins…

"He does not like his cousins."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i nā hoa hānau.

June 8, 2019

24 Comments


BethKing-M

Why is "kona hoa hānau" not a choice? The sentence clearly says "HIS cousins"


BethKing-M

Sorry - that should be "kona mau hoa hānau"


Maui_Bartlett

"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i kona mau hoa hānau" should be accepted. In Hawaiian we sometimes see uses of "nā" or "ka"/"ke" as noun markers in phrases that might be translated more naturally as "his/her ____" in English.


KarinLynn1

so I assume that means that "mau" makes "kona hoa hānau" plural? (I wrote without the "mau" and it was incorrect) More to the point: what does "mau" mean??? The dictionary definition of "always, (plural)" doesn't help??

Not using "kona" seems to me to indicate talking about someone else's cousins.


MojaveMama

Aoha, e KarinLynn,

from wehewehe.org 5. Part. marking plural, used principally after the k-class possessives and demonstratives, numerals, and he.

From Ka Lei Ha'aheo by Alberta Pualani Hopkins

"One way to make plurals in Hawaiian is to put mau in front of the noun that is plural..."


H2seA6Sz

In something like "Ko‘u manakō" would mean "My mango"

If you wish to pluralize that and you can't say "Ko‘u nā manakō", you say " Ko‘u mau manakō" It's just a seperate way of saying it.

Since, in this sentence we have already established that this is about "him", then we don't neccasiraly need to specify that it's HIS cousins. You would if "he" doesn't like your cousins though. This also goes for past tence stuff


cdar1231

I understand the "his" issue (like Spanish with body parts) but can someone please clarify why in this construction the " 'o ia " comes before "makemake" or is that "just the way it is?"


Maui_Bartlett

In these sentences that use "ʻaʻole" to negate an idea, a pronoun (au, ʻoe, ʻo ia, kāua, etc.) that is the subject of the sentence will move up.

For example:

Affirmative: "Makemake ʻo ia i nā hoa hānau" -> "She likes her cousins."

Negative: "ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i nā hoa hānau." -> "She doesn't like her cousins."


But if the subject is not a pronoun, it stays in the usual order.

Affirmative: "Makemake ka ʻīlio i ke kinipōpō." -> "The dog likes/wants the ball."

Negative: "ʻAʻole makemake ka ʻīlio i ke kinipōpō." -> "The dog doesn't like/want the ball."


Jeremiah279619

Thanks for that explanation. First time I've heard that. It's been giving me fits, every time i thought i had a handle on it i would get thrown for a loop. Ha ha


Jules730827

"kona" should be accepted here, right?


KarinLynn1

see maui_bartlett response above (meaning, I think yes)


SamOhuGon

Aole makemake oia is also cirrect


Maui_Bartlett

I agree that the "Aole makemake oia" ordering is not wrong. I've been encouraged to accept only the "Aole oia makemake" ordering so that beginning haumāna can learn this "rule" from the examples alone.


HedyLunaHa

He does not like his cousins.


Ian56201

He does not like his cousins.


UilaniPisa

kona, kana and ona are "his" so why hoa?


miki5309

"hoa hānau" is cousin


Akamai14

Please fix your testing software. All the below reports should have been corrected by now!


Mike421411

Why does this not address both he and his?


MojaveMama

"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i kona mau hoa hānau"

is accepted.


JamesMorga430495

'What does hoa mean in this sentence, it does not match any of the hints for "his" that you get when hovering on the word? I find it interesting that nothing about this is mentioned in 'Tips", Oh that's right, they don't have any tips for this lesson.


JamesMorga430495

which would in the translation means "his". In other lessons the word for 'his' is "kona". I don't see that in this sentence, so which word means "his" ?


Eliza727459

Hawaiian is much more contextual than English. We match throughout the sentence - he/his" in this case. In Hawaiian, having said "he doesn't like" then "his" is implied by the context. It is easier then to simply make cousins plural using "nā" instead of saying "kona mau hoa hānau." Does that help?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.