"My cat is beautiful."

Translation:Kucing saya cantik.

June 8, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaphalSylv

So I have heard that "cantik" was for women, can it also be used with animals in general or particular those that are graceful? Like would you say a German shepherd is cantik?


AbdullahAAK

Can a male cat be tampan/handsome?


WayangOrang

It sounds weird to say it like that.

tampan is used for males (humans).


Violet138039

Why bagus is incorrect? What is the difference between cantik and bagus?!


Ellennad

Bagus is for objects not subjects


Alex982702

–°an i say cantik about animals?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.