1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The milkman does not want to…

"The milkman does not want to come."

Translation:Tukang susu tidak mau datang.

June 8, 2019

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    as far as I remember "Tukang" means handyman. What does it have to do with milkman?


WayangOrang

    'tukang' can have different meanings, it depends on usage/context.
    This guy is handy with milk :)
    Just kidding.

    Examples:
    tukang jahit = tailor
    tukang cukur = barber
    tukang sate = street vendor selling sate
    tukang mabuk = drunkard
    tukang copet = thief/pickpocket
    etc..

    General meaning of 'tukang' in the examples above:
    tukang XYZ = a person whose job is doing/selling XYZ
    tukang XYZ = a person who likes to do XYZ (usually in a negative way)(stealing,drinking).


Jan320480

    Why isn't it Tukang susu 'itu' tidak may datang?


WayangOrang

    Yes, you can say it like that.

    Probably you want to translate "the".
    English requires the article.
    Indonesian doesn't use articles.


Bev425285

    Why not penjual susu?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.