"Du bist so perfekt!"

Translation:You are so perfect!

April 14, 2013

50 Comments


K.Alix

Well, you know. flips hair

November 3, 2013

Kevin_Peter

That's ironic coming from a bald person.

July 10, 2018

michael335550

Got em!!

March 18, 2019

JaviTR

In this listening exercise I heard "zu" instead of "so" :(

April 14, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

The vowels are more different than the consonants. "So" rhymes with "Oh".. "Zu" is like "pool", only shorter. Listen here (German on the right):

http://www.dict.cc/?s=so

http://www.dict.cc/?s=zu

August 1, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

So sounds like "Zo" and zu sounds like "Tsoo"

October 17, 2015

pikameiser

Because 'z' is often (if not always) pronounced with a 'ts.' It's just how the language is pronounced.

March 29, 2016

pikameiser

That's because 'so' is pronounced 'zo.' Sometimes, when 's' starts the word, it turns into a 'z.' Duolingo is correct.

March 29, 2016

germannnoob

"You are too perfect"

December 1, 2018

AlexandraLenox

Niemand ist perfekt.

October 29, 2015

PhoeniksEsh

Das ist wahr

June 28, 2016

Niemand12345

Vielen Dank Alexandra!

July 3, 2017

beagoodone

Niemand Kommst ! Er kommst aus Nimmerland!

November 14, 2018

JJ1856

Is this supposed to be sarcastic?

December 5, 2013

ErichBrung

That's how I interpreted it.

April 24, 2015

Nerdgirl999

Yeah like "You are soooooooooo perfect. (not)"

October 20, 2015

limors47

I got this marked as wrong cause I chose to write "you are soooooooo perfect". Worth it.

November 1, 2015

Aslan_The_Melon

i like you. yep. you are a good human specimen.

November 6, 2016

Victor818031

You were stronger than we all were

November 27, 2018

vldgrig

How can something be "so perfect". It's either perfect or it's not. I think "You are perfect!" should also be accepted as a valid answer.

November 21, 2013

GeoMan2

Maybe the boy is talking to his girlfriend. She is more then perfect, you know.

January 10, 2015

DerZorz

No. People language are not like computers. The "so" either gives a reflexive ironic sense to the phrase or maximize the effect of the following adjective.

December 27, 2015

Luscinda

It's just sloppy English.

January 18, 2016

maggieLi016

it doesn't make much sense but people say these kinds of things so we might as well learn them lol

April 18, 2017

VincentOostelbos

johnsem

How can someone be "so" perfect? Something is either perfect or isn't. It's like saying something is more or less "unique."

February 16, 2014

MuhamadHeg

that's philosophic !! ..

October 23, 2015

Luscinda

No, it's grammar. There are some modifiers that you cannot use with words that express a condition that is absolute. If a thing is unique, there is only one of its kind in existence. It can't be fairly unique or slightly unique. It is either unique or it isn't. Nothing can be fairly perfect or moderately perfect or excessively perfect (though it can be almost or nearly or not quite perfect).

January 18, 2016

AndrewMillard

Why is this even a conversation? The sentence could be in response to someone stating something as simple as, ¨Im not perfect¨ and the response being, ¨you are so perfect.¨

I think as students, being flexible with the language is helpful. I've been using Duo for about three weeks now, and if I all the comments in which people griped about what answers were accepted or not were omitted, the discussions would be much more conducive to learning the material. Almost all these protests about what's marked as correct and what's not are clearly written by someone who got the material but didn't get the ''ding!'' If we read the accepted answer, find our own is suitable and more on we would find the format and its solutions to be near perfect. ¨Oops, qualified it¨

Sorry to dump on your post Luscinda - I certainly don't specify you - I've just been noticing this a lot more lately. Kudos and respect on all your levels in so many languages.

a.

March 21, 2016

JojoUichanco

When do we use "zu" and when "so"?

May 26, 2013

JaviTR

The corresponding meanings (in English) of these words, placed before the adjectives, are:

zu = too

so = so

May 26, 2013

JojoUichanco

Thank you.

May 26, 2013

intcreator

Shouldn't this be under flirting?

January 20, 2016

Minagelsomina

Why thank you, Mr. Duo. I'm very flattered!!

June 16, 2016

Lumen9

I have to leave this here: https://youtu.be/3WKxP6iLBGk

February 27, 2016

TheNerdInTheRoom

I'm getting a serious "Mean Girls" vibe here...

November 23, 2016

Sagher

can we translate it as you are too perfect?

April 5, 2015

Conquista_Dora

No, because "perfect" has no degree of comparison. The duolingo sentence in this case is grammarly incorrect. There is nothing more than perfect, it is absolute superlative. It should had been, for example, "Du bist so gut".

October 23, 2015

NeilTong1

You are either perfect or you are not! So perfect is like saying somebody is slightly pregnant.

July 18, 2016

VincentOostelbos

In the literal sense, yes, but people use pragmatics on top of semantics. For example, "so" can be used emphatically rather than literally as being "to that extent" or "to a large extent". Or "perfect" can be used to mean something more like "very good" in practice.

https://youtu.be/F_1zoX5Ax9U?t=60

July 18, 2016

beagoodone

Thanks for the knowledge, mate!

November 14, 2018

thangtran121298

Can someone point out the differences between "also" and "so" in German for me, please?

September 29, 2016

Glitter.Freeze

Actually helpful, but to fanfic writers: If you're writing hetalia Fanfics that involve one of the German bros, this is a good quote to use!

November 11, 2016

rrlear

I was marked wrong with "you are perfect that way". If that is wrong, how would you say "you are perfect that way"? Thanks!

March 18, 2017

MohamedElm456209

Can someone kindly explain to me Why here "you are very perfect is wrong"?

August 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"so perfect" means "perfect to this degree".

"very perfect" means "perfect to a very high degree".

They are not the same.

October 23, 2017

AndiStroh

To be pedantic only, one cannot be 'so' perfect. One either is or is not. There are no levels of perfection. Other than that, fine.

July 12, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

love

September 30, 2018

Nancy168442

Danke Duo!

October 16, 2018

beagoodone

I remember your history, Duo. "Niemand ist perfekt" Don't lie for flattering XD

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.