1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist so perfekt!"

"Du bist so perfekt!"

Translation:You are so perfect!

April 14, 2013

93 Comments


K.Alix

Well, you know. flips hair


Kevin_Peter

That's ironic coming from a bald person.


JaviTR

In this listening exercise I heard "zu" instead of "so" :(


PatriciaJH

The vowels are more different than the consonants. "So" rhymes with "Oh".. "Zu" is like "pool", only shorter. Listen here (German on the right):

http://www.dict.cc/?s=so

http://www.dict.cc/?s=zu


JohnNici2

Interesting up here you can hear the sentence spoken correct but with zu statt so in the training lesson :(


Andrew48

I heard a word that sounded like "dzoo", which threw me off, so I thought it was "zu".


DasIstGerson

I also thought that!


Ungewitig_Wiht

So sounds like "Zo" and zu sounds like "Tsoo"


pikameiser

Because 'z' is often (if not always) pronounced with a 'ts.' It's just how the language is pronounced.


pikameiser

That's because 'so' is pronounced 'zo.' Sometimes, when 's' starts the word, it turns into a 'z.' Duolingo is correct.


changaputi74

Yeah same, but you have to work out from context that it's 'so'


germannnoob

"You are too perfect"


JohnNici2

Yes you are korrekt I also heard the same mistake :(


AlexandraLenox

Niemand ist perfekt.


Niemand12345

Vielen Dank Alexandra!


beagoodone

Niemand Kommst ! Er kommst aus Nimmerland!


JJ1856

Is this supposed to be sarcastic?


ErichBrung

That's how I interpreted it.


Nerdgirl999

Yeah like "You are soooooooooo perfect. (not)"


limors47

I got this marked as wrong cause I chose to write "you are soooooooo perfect". Worth it.


[deactivated user]

    i like you. yep. you are a good human specimen.


Victor818031

    You were stronger than we all were


kyrrit

    Report this as correct.


vldgrig

    How can something be "so perfect". It's either perfect or it's not. I think "You are perfect!" should also be accepted as a valid answer.


GeoMan2

    Maybe the boy is talking to his girlfriend. She is more then perfect, you know.


DerZorz

    No. People language are not like computers. The "so" either gives a reflexive ironic sense to the phrase or maximize the effect of the following adjective.


Luscinda

    It's just sloppy English.


maggieLi016

    it doesn't make much sense but people say these kinds of things so we might as well learn them lol


johnsem

    How can someone be "so" perfect? Something is either perfect or isn't. It's like saying something is more or less "unique."


MuhamadHeg

    that's philosophic !! ..


Luscinda

    No, it's grammar. There are some modifiers that you cannot use with words that express a condition that is absolute. If a thing is unique, there is only one of its kind in existence. It can't be fairly unique or slightly unique. It is either unique or it isn't. Nothing can be fairly perfect or moderately perfect or excessively perfect (though it can be almost or nearly or not quite perfect).


AndrewMillard

    Why is this even a conversation? The sentence could be in response to someone stating something as simple as, ¨Im not perfect¨ and the response being, ¨you are so perfect.¨

    I think as students, being flexible with the language is helpful. I've been using Duo for about three weeks now, and if I all the comments in which people griped about what answers were accepted or not were omitted, the discussions would be much more conducive to learning the material. Almost all these protests about what's marked as correct and what's not are clearly written by someone who got the material but didn't get the ''ding!'' If we read the accepted answer, find our own is suitable and more on we would find the format and its solutions to be near perfect. ¨Oops, qualified it¨

    Sorry to dump on your post Luscinda - I certainly don't specify you - I've just been noticing this a lot more lately. Kudos and respect on all your levels in so many languages.

    a.


Duo_Lingo_Acct

    Grammar is philosophic.


Minagelsomina

    Why thank you, Mr. Duo. I'm very flattered!!


kyrrit

    Genau! Vielen Dank, Duo :D


JojoUichanco

    When do we use "zu" and when "so"?


JaviTR

    The corresponding meanings (in English) of these words, placed before the adjectives, are:

    zu = too

    so = so


Wirelizard

    Only problem is, in this sentence (as heard in the audio clip, at least) either "zu" or "so" would makes sense grammatically...

    (Edit to add, after doing this lesson again, that I'd say "so" sounds like "Zoe" in English, while "zu" is "zoo" - short o vs long o, to compare it to common English vowel sounds...)


Shady_arc

    In fact, "z" is more like "ts" is "cats". So "zu" sounds like "tsoo", only short and less tense.

    Though the voice synthesizer sometimes puzzles me. The German is almost cool, but the English one has hilarious bugs, and it even pronounces "wrong"... well, wrong. Something like "lum". And can never deal with "The" starting the English sentence.


intcreator

    Shouldn't this be under flirting?


TheNerdInTheRoom

    I'm getting a serious "Mean Girls" vibe here...


AndiStroh

    To be pedantic only, one cannot be 'so' perfect. One either is or is not. There are no levels of perfection. Other than that, fine.


Baconcracker

    the male reading voice sounds like he's saying "zu" instead of "so" ...


keith39

    normal audio sounds like they said 'zu' instead of 'so'


Sagher

    can we translate it as you are too perfect?


Conquista_Dora

    No, because "perfect" has no degree of comparison. The duolingo sentence in this case is grammarly incorrect. There is nothing more than perfect, it is absolute superlative. It should had been, for example, "Du bist so gut".


kyrrit

    This is a separate issue and does not answer the question.

    No, because zu = too and so = so. They are not interchangeable translations.


kyrrit

    I like that their song "du bist wie du bist" is in the suggested videos on the side, too :D


thangtran121298

    Can someone point out the differences between "also" and "so" in German for me, please?


beagoodone

    I remember your history, Duo. "Niemand ist perfekt" Don't lie for flattering XD


CHgeri100

    Would be great if they could rerecord the audio, no matter how many times I listen to it again and how closely I try to listen to every little detail, the man still says "zu" instead of "so". The slowed down version is correct, but since I clearly hear "zu" I don't feel the need to listen to it slowly or even a second time at normal speed. :/


TeeJayMc

    listened multiple times - quickly sounds exactly like "zu" and slowly sounds like "so" - is Duo sure there wasn't a recording mishap?


NeilTong1

    You are either perfect or you are not! So perfect is like saying somebody is slightly pregnant.


VincentOostelbos

    In the literal sense, yes, but people use pragmatics on top of semantics. For example, "so" can be used emphatically rather than literally as being "to that extent" or "to a large extent". Or "perfect" can be used to mean something more like "very good" in practice.

    https://youtu.be/F_1zoX5Ax9U?t=60


beagoodone

    Thanks for the knowledge, mate!


Glitter.Freeze

    Actually helpful, but to fanfic writers: If you're writing hetalia Fanfics that involve one of the German bros, this is a good quote to use!


rrlear

    I was marked wrong with "you are perfect that way". If that is wrong, how would you say "you are perfect that way"? Thanks!


luxetveritaas

    Errötet Dankeschön, Duo.


kyrrit

    Why the down votes here??


MohamedElm456209

    Can someone kindly explain to me Why here "you are very perfect is wrong"?


mizinamo

    "so perfect" means "perfect to this degree".

    "very perfect" means "perfect to a very high degree".

    They are not the same.


RaphalHrou

    Du bist so perfect --> refused! you are mean... :)


kyrrit

    The perfect/perfekt, even though it is just one letter difference, is an important difference when learning English from German and vice versa. DuoLingo is generally lenient with innocuous typos, but strict about ones that are important for the language being learned (e.g., case endings in German) or the difference between the languages being learned and learned from (e.g., if you commit a typo writing "ist" as "is", it is marked wrong since "is" is English).


Ivan780525

    why the answer is "are" when question is "sind"?


JameezDuol

    sind = are (plural) bist = are (singular) ist = is


macronencer

    I am baffled by the assertion that this is "just how 'so' is pronounced." The voice I heard distinctly said "zu". When I played it slowly, the same speaker clearly pronounced it "so". So it wasn't just the way it was being said by that particular person, because it definitely changed in the slow version. Or am I just failing to "listen in German"? Maybe that speaker really does pronounce it differently when speaking fast. :(


JameezDuol

    zu is pronounced tsoo, and so is pronounced zo. ZO and TSOO have quite literally no sounds in common. I heard 'so' just fine on the speaker.


tom450849

    Pretty harsh to lose a life for a typo


JameezDuol

    No, it's not harsh. Computer doesn't catch everything. Perfect is an english word. Perfekt is a german word. If you spell perfekt perfect (which I assume you did) it won't realize you made a typo and thinks you tried to type an english word.


Hojjat27971

    So= very What is wrong?! I can not get that Duolingo made it wrong. Come on!!!


JustALittleEdgy

    Blushes Well... I try


PedroManto

    I didn't know you could have cute sentences like this in German


VincentOostelbos

    Haha, of course you can :)


J18_Bharati

    Ist deise supposed to be appreciative oder sarcastic?


thegerm666

    I think that the translation you are very perfect should count because it is essentially what is meant by so perfect.


royalt213

    "So" perfect? Ugh. Teaching people bad grammar.


kyrrit

    You know, if you're going to be a grammar nazi, you might want to be careful with your sentence fragments there.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.