1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimasaní tązhii bił yáʼátʼé…

"Shimasaní tązhii bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:My grandma likes turkeys.

June 8, 2019

7 Comments


SilkeSmeesters

Hi, just wondering why the 'Bit' is included? Word for word this would be: my grandmother turkeys she likes, so why not just 'shimasani tazhii ya'at'eeh'? Any help much appreciated!


SariahLily

Yáʼátʼééh by itself means "it is good." When you add bił in front of it, as in bił yáʼátʼééh, it becomes "it is good with him/her" or, in other words, (s)he likes it.

Bił means with him/her. So, bił yáʼátʼééh = (s)he likes it

Shił means with me. So shił yáʼátʼééh = I like it

Nił means with you. So nił yáʼátʼééh = You like it.

"Shimasaní tązhii bił yáʼátʼééh" word for word translates to: My grandmother, turkeys with her are good.


Rosh_win26

Extremely helpful. Thank you.


rdubh

Like Rosh_win26 above very helpful, thanks


britt3evans

How do you differentiate Grandmother from My grandmother. They both seem to be Shimasani.


SariahLily

You almost always attach a possessive to relationships in Navajo. Shimasaní is literally "my grandmother," but it's also what you would say if you were addressing her.

If you need to refer to someone else's grandma, you change the shi-

  • Nimasaní = your grandmother
  • Bimasaní = his/her grandmother
  • Nihimasaní = our grandmother

Rosh_win26

Always on time ! Amazing !!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.