1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You two are very close."

"You two are very close."

Translation:Ihr beide steht euch sehr nahe.

April 14, 2013

12 Comments


sujithkm007

Why do we need "euch" here?. I mean "ihr beide steht" gives the meaning "you two are" so what is the significance of "euch" here.


diasmarcell

I'm a little confused with this "euch" too. Can someone explain it, please?


wataya

The verb "jemandem nahestehen" needs an object. This can either be somebody else ("Ihr beide steht ihm nahe") or the subject itself, in which case you need a reflexive pronoun:

  • Ich stehe mir nahe
  • Du stehst dir nahe
  • Er steht sich nahe
  • wir stehen uns nahe
  • ihr steht euch nahe
  • sie stehen sich nahe

Think of English "you two are close to each other".


diasmarcell

Thank you, Wataya. Now this makes sense to me. I really appreciate your help here in the comments!


allylou67

Also found this helpful.


Levi

@diasmarcell : euch : http://goo.gl/Q2b7YD

EDIT: Oh. Let's ask Wataya.


diasmarcell

Sorry for the confusion haha Like @sujithkm007 wrote above, I meant the presence of "euch" in this sentence...


0liwia

I don't see why Sie is not ok (you plural polite form)


BLPK

I'll ask Oliwa's Q again since no one's answered it: Why can't it be Sie beide sind sehr nahe.


rmz

Why can't we use "sind" instead of "seid" ? I wrote "Ihr beide sind sehr nahe"


-Herbstzeitlose-

Wrong conjugation. wir sind - ihr seid


lynn0p

Would "Beide von euch sind sehr nahe" be legal?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.