"You two are very close."

Translation:Ihr beide steht euch sehr nahe.

April 14, 2013

12 Comments


sujithkm007

Why do we need "euch" here?. I mean "ihr beide steht" gives the meaning "you two are" so what is the significance of "euch" here.

November 15, 2013

diasmarcell

I'm a little confused with this "euch" too. Can someone explain it, please?

January 2, 2014

wataya

The verb "jemandem nahestehen" needs an object. This can either be somebody else ("Ihr beide steht ihm nahe") or the subject itself, in which case you need a reflexive pronoun:

  • Ich stehe mir nahe
  • Du stehst dir nahe
  • Er steht sich nahe
  • wir stehen uns nahe
  • ihr steht euch nahe
  • sie stehen sich nahe

Think of English "you two are close to each other".

January 4, 2014

diasmarcell

Thank you, Wataya. Now this makes sense to me. I really appreciate your help here in the comments!

January 4, 2014

allylou67

Also found this helpful.

April 22, 2014

Levi

@diasmarcell : euch : http://goo.gl/Q2b7YD

EDIT: Oh. Let's ask Wataya.

January 2, 2014

diasmarcell

Sorry for the confusion haha Like @sujithkm007 wrote above, I meant the presence of "euch" in this sentence...

January 2, 2014

0liwia

I don't see why Sie is not ok (you plural polite form)

April 8, 2014

BLPK

I'll ask Oliwa's Q again since no one's answered it: Why can't it be Sie beide sind sehr nahe.

April 15, 2014

rmz

Why can't we use "sind" instead of "seid" ? I wrote "Ihr beide sind sehr nahe"

April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Wrong conjugation. wir sind - ihr seid

April 14, 2013

lynn0p

Would "Beide von euch sind sehr nahe" be legal?

March 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.