1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia ka ʻai eo?"

"ʻEhia ka ʻai eo?"

Translation:What is the winning point?

June 8, 2019

16 Comments


Chasavaqe

Could someone explain when 'eo' means to lose vs when it means to win?


Ctxkh1Me

vs To lose, be defeated, beaten (if followed immediately by an animate subject and then by i-iā marking agent); to win, beat; winning, victory (in other environments)

https://manomano.io/definition/3448


KarinLynn1

Wow. That sure needs to be one that is learned instead of intuited!!


Jeremiah279619

Game point is in volleyball (aloha point more common here), tennis, etc. There is a specified score that will win the game, not who has more points after a set time limit. I'm assuming this might be a modern phrase.


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/596)

ʻai

[MK] 1 n Point, as in a game or sporting event.


oruga_fantasma

This is the translation, but what does it really mean?


Maui_Bartlett

This basically means, "how many points to win?" What is the game point?


GeraldMath4

Wouldn't one point (more than the other team) always be enough to win?


SariahLily

Some games are played to a certain score. You canʻt win till you hit that score.


MojaveMama

From Merriam Webster: a situation (as in tennis) in which one player will win the game by winning the next point


GeraldMath4

I tried, unsuccessfully, "how much is the winning point?" "How many" obviously wouldn't work with a singular "point" though a moderator has said this means "How many points to win?" I have no idea what English "game point" might mean, and that makes Hawaiian a little harder. Web searching the phrase provides no clue.


PatrickBra289091

Ehia = "What is"

ka 'ai eo = "the winning point"


rabelon

I think this might be how one would ask "what was the final score?"


rabelon

Oh, it means "how many points to win." Sort of implies "how many points do we need in order to win?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.