"I am thirsty."

Translation:Ich habe Durst.

April 14, 2013

26 Comments


melyindoodle

Which is used more often? "Ich bin durstig" or "Ich habe Durst?"

July 21, 2013

jamille.sh

Ich habe Durst

December 21, 2013

ro_ha86

I come across "Ich habe Durst" much more often than "Ich bin durstig"

October 22, 2013

JanessaMat

The only CORRECT way is "Ich habe Durst" a native would cringe if you used "bin" in this context with this kind of verb.

December 6, 2014

Tasneem2001

ICH HABE DURST

November 23, 2014

rzim005

If I wanted to tell someone I was thirsty, I would say Ich habe Durst/I have thirst. If someone told me to translate 'I am thirsty' I would say 'Ich bin durstig'/I am thirsty. It's interesting how German arranges words in this way.

September 5, 2014

MoonlightXOXO

Why is Durst with a capital letter? Is it a noun in this context? Please explain! :)

August 18, 2015

Maxwrobinson

My understanding is that nouns get capitalized.

August 12, 2018

Maxwrobinson

And in this case "thirsty" is a noun because it literally translates to "I have thirst".

August 12, 2018

vbjohn21

Kann Ich sage "Ich bin Durst" ?? instead of "Ich habe Durst"..Also I would like to know while quoting a sentence should i say 'sage/sagen' with Ich.

April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

You can say "Ich bin durstig".

Also, it's "Kann ich sagen".

April 14, 2013

vbjohn21

danke schon...Aber Ich habe frage..sagen is the root verb rt?? so is it ich sage,du sagst, wir sagen and so on..why we are using sagen with singular Ich here??also which one is better among darf/kann in this situation??

April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

You use the infinitive because you already conjugated "kann". It's the same in English: "he says" but "he can say".

dürfen = to be allowed to
können = to be able to

April 14, 2013

vbjohn21

thank you

April 14, 2013

lucasaflach

Nice tip! Thanks!

January 1, 2014

Will_Edwards

I know in French, for example you have thirst and hunger. I think English might be unique in being thristy or hungry

April 19, 2014

Margaret3535

Why not “ich bin Durst“

August 27, 2014

rzim005

That would be 'I am thirst'.

September 5, 2014

AlexCobb

So this is like spanish, yes? "Yo tengo sed" "Ich habe Durst"

March 23, 2015

monypm

In spanish you can also say "Estoy sediento", which would translate to I'm thirsty. Then again, "Tengo sed" is a lot more common and "sediento" can imply being parched as opposed to simply being thirsty.

November 29, 2015

Onur606860

Is there any such thing as "Ich habe Durst gehabt?". Or which is the correct wasy to say it in Perfekt? Ich war durstig sounds ok in Präteritum but ich habe Durst gehabt sounds a bit awkward right?

January 16, 2016

bassma223939

is durstig the exact meaning as dusrt ?

April 17, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

when to use "bin" and "habe" ?

June 25, 2016

itsme_dafni

"Bin" is am in German and "Habe" is have

July 24, 2019

Raziuddinkhan

I have thirst!,,,this is also a correct translation.

May 4, 2018

loui62015

Wouldnt it be ich bin durst

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.