1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wissen Sie warum dieses Datu…

"Wissen Sie warum dieses Datum so plötzlich kommt?"

Translation:Do you know why this date is coming so suddenly?

June 5, 2014

86 Comments


kibl

... but what does this sentence mean? What's the context in which it might be used?


Johann311122

You were Arya Stark and it was your last mission - to kill the king of White Walkers.

Before leaving, Melisandre asked you, "What do we say to the god of death?"

You said "Not today" and went to assassinate the king.

You failed and were killed by the white king. The last words you heard were from the king, "Wissen Sie warum dieses Datum so plötzlich kommt"?


Uchay001

This is really funny..


SydneyBlakem

I am also wondering


JoshZahrte

It makes way more sense with Datum meaning data instead of dates. Wonder if that got mixed up.


OscarPevan

I will resume it with an example... “Hey brother, did you know mom's wedding is today??... 0.0“


CP_49

i can't understand the translation into English - what does it mean?


jerico57

I dont understand the logic behind that sentence... The question itself sounds meaningless


wsiev13

I am with kibl. This sentence seems to have no true meaning or place in English. What is Duo trying to say? As I can find no practical place to use such a sentence.


MorganOwen8

I think its kind of meant to be a rhetorical question. "Do you know why this date is coming so suddenly?" (Say the end of summer camp or something.) "Because you have been having so much fun!" (In the sense that "time flies when you're having fun"). It's a really weird sentence and I think the average english speaker wouldn't ever use this in conversation.


llanom373

I am shocked by some of these questions. The sentence makes perfect sense to me in English. What throws me off is the syntax of the German.


Pat211087

It sounds like a business conversation to me. Someone is enquiring why the date of a meeting has suddenly been brought forward.


Haesselmaas

That's what I thought too. But when I wrote "Do you know why this date has suddenly come up" it was marked as wrong...?


zsventilla

You have used present perfect, it is a big mistake :D


IrinaCR

I can't tell if German people are asking each other this or variations of this question and it makes sense to them, but I find it hard to figure out what it wants to convey in English.


mtthwleung

Why is it kommt here and not kommen?


Seoman6

Datum is 3. person singular.

ich komme

du kommst

er/sie/es kommt

wir kommen

ihr kommt

sie kommen


mtthwleung

Thanks, I get it now :) But isn't there supposed to be a comma after the 'Sie'?


Seoman6

You are absolutely right!


Bekir978479

I have been just thought that singuar of data is datum in English. (In the previous exercise.) Am I wrong? In German Datum and Daten, in English datum and data where data is most of the time is used as singular as well. Could you clarify this again?


OscarPevan

It has a Latin origin


StevenJame461967

do you know why this date has suddenly come?


mizinamo

That's in the present perfect rather than the present tense, and is missing a translation of so.


eduedu87

I got "Do you know why this date is coming all of a sudden?" wrong, does that sound odd in English perhaps? Or maybe it isn't a valid translation?


-Copernicus-

Sounds fine in English, but that sentence doesn't translate "so." "So" either adds intensity to the adverb ("very suddenly") or implies that the listener already knows when / how sudden the date is, and just "all of a sudden" doesn't really do either of those. The best translation is probably just a direct "... why this date is coming so suddenly?"


eduedu87

Thank you for your response! I think though that “all of a sudden” is closer to “very suddenly” than to simply “suddenly”. Like “it happened all of a sudden” is more similar to “it happened very suddenly” than to “it happened suddenly”. But I guess you’re right, your translation is more literal and sounds more accurate


mermaidapril

Could anybody explain why "kommt" is at the end of the sentence? Is it because of that it is used in a relative clause of a question sentence? Thank you.


-Copernicus-

It's because of the relative clause (the fact that it's a question doesn't matter). In any kind of subordinate clause, the verb always goes at the end of the clause.


mermaidapril

Normally, yes you are right, but if I don't misremember there were some sentences otherwise in the "Present 2" skill, and I was confused. Anyway, I think it will be clearer over time as I practise. Thank you.


-Copernicus-

Subordinate clauses do always put their verbs last; that's simply a rule of German. If you happen to remember any of those sentences, maybe I can clear up the confusion.


RosettaY

I do not understand - How can a date come suddenly? How is the date doing that? I have reported it as a mistake!


OscarPevan

Like a surprise wedding from a relative


RosettaY

But, in that case, it is not the "Datum", but the "Termin", that comes so quickly. You cannot have an impact on the speed of a "Datum". (;


AnaHelenaV8

Do you know why is this date coming so suddenly is more correct grammatically speaking. It shouldn't be regarded as wrong.


-Copernicus-

No, that's not more grammatical. Indirect questions put the subject before the verb: "... why this date is coming so suddenly."


Skrettnation

Should there be a comma between Sie and warum? I keep thinking there should, but Duolingo doesn't have one. I've even asked two native German friends of mine and they're unsure (but that's more because they can't really be bothered with the commas anyways)


RosettaY

Yes, I am very sure, that there should be a comma between "Sie" and "warum". But also a comma does not give the question any sense. (-;


xxxfairymaryxxx

This doesnt seem to make much sense in English.


derekgill2

what is wrong with "do you know why this date so suddenly comes?" - Duolingo didnt seem to like it


-Copernicus-

That isn't normal word order in (modern) English, as far as I'm aware.


A_Haze

Does this sentence make sense in German? If someone said this in English, with this wording, I would assume they're either not fluent or very tired or drunk.


RosettaY

I can confirm this view. - Neither in English nor in German does this sentence make sense and I have never used this question in Germany. (:


Bill514919

I have been corrected many times by scientific editors that "data" is plural. Thus, from my perspective, "these data come ..." should not have been marked wrong!


-Copernicus-

"Datum" refers to a "date," not data.


LawrenceWelch

Google Translate says "Datum" can mean "datum" as well as "date". So I believe "Do you know why this datum is coming so suddenly" is a viable translation.


Joseph836945

I hate it when Duolingo forgets the comma... unless they just think it's unecëssary to have one...

Unless this sentence doesn't need a comma... but I'm sure it does, due to the second verb not becoming "infinitive"


Nevin711542

It's a good sentence. Time is relative. It moves more quickly if you're enjoying it. It also comes fast if you're fearing it like an upcoming test or a wedding. This might be useful for you to say to classmates if you're preparing for that German exam!


Annaduck81

It would probably make more sense to people if they worded the English 'Do you know why this date comes round so quickly?'


nghicks

"You can either say it slowly once, or quickly a dozen times." Need to slow down this audio quite a bit.


Derpyleafeon

How come the translation "Do you know why this date is so suddenly coming" isn't considered valid?


PeterBanos

Because for some reason Duolingo is waging a pointless war on split infinitives. I wrote "Do you know why is this date so suddenly coming" and it was also marked wrong. And I'm going on a limb here, but I assume "Do you know why is this date coming so suddenly" would also be "wrong". Sometimes Duolingo really gets on my nerves.

P.S.: Then they force you to say "one hundred twenty three" without "and" separating hundreds and tens. That green bird is a grammar nazi I say. Dictating what I can and cannot use like this


-Copernicus-

Your translations aren't split infinitives; they're wrong because English always puts the subject before the verb in indirect questions ("Do you know why this date ...," not "Do you know why is this date"). A split infinitive would be something like "to so suddenly come," which is indeed considered correct by many style guides; your phrasing is not, as far as I'm aware.


bikejackel

Okay, I'm obviously missing something. In other sentences when you have a conjugated verb in the second place, in this case "wissen" the second verb is placed at the end and is in the Infinitive state, so my guess would have incorrectly been "Wissen Sie warum dieses Datum so plötzlich kommen." I'm sure that Duo is right but I don't understand why. Can anybody help?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you just asking about "kommen" vs. "kommt"?

"Kommt" is the main verb for the clause "Warum dieses Datum so plötzlich kommt." It's not an infinitive because it's the main verb of the clause; the subject is "dieses Datum," so we're going to conjugate it as third-person singular. (In English we have "why this date is coming so suddenly," not the infinitive "why this date be coming so suddenly.")

"Kommt" is at the end because "warum dieses Datum so plötzlich kommt" is a subordinate clause. In subordinate clauses, the verb always goes at the end. Infinitives do also go to the end of a sentence, but that's not what's happening here.


suziebayern

how do you know its a subordinate clause?


-Copernicus-

A question embedded in a sentence like this is an indirect question and is a type of subordinate clause. Anytime you see the equivalent of "I wondered why X happened" or "He knows what Y is" or "They told me when Z happened," that embedded question is an indirect question and is a subordinate clause.

So a question word like "warum/wer/wann/wo" etc. in the middle of a sentence is a pretty good indicator of a subordinate clause.

(Note that this is different from a direct question, where you're actually quoting someone's exact words in quotation marks. "I wondered, 'Why did X happen?'" does not use a subordinate clause.)


Cherub64544

The audio for this sentence is appalling!


George440392

Wacky sentences


aramishureaux

This is missing a comma before "warum".


Arnold445755

It makes sense: Aber es ist schmutzig, so schmutzig. Es tut mir leid.


.Ravik.

I knew what the sentence meant in german, but i had difficult time to write it in english and I still got it wrong lmao


Meha542576

"Wissen Sie" is plural right, In that case it should be like "Do they know" i am confused?


-Copernicus-

"Sie" is also the formal "you" as well as "they." The "Sie" meaning "you" is always capitalized, whereas "sie" meaning "they" is lowercase (except of course at the beginning of a sentence). So since "Sie" is capitalized here, it has to refer to "you."

More info on pronouns here.


BrockHorn

Nonsense sentences like these are starting to make me question my own tongue. Weirdly enough, I understood the German and the concept easily enough, but had trouble finding the words to convey it halfway decently in English


John415259

If I didn't have the words already there, there is no way I would be able to figure out what the sentence is


Kay402889

The translation is very clunky - not something I could imagine saying.


SimonWerman

"Do you know why these data come so suddenly?" should be accepted, no? Unless Duo isn't savvy to the use of "data" as a plural noun. (I was a science teacher)


Mina647543

This sentence is strange and makes no sense.


BillDeacon1

Should there be an option to choose "Sie" ? The only option is "sie" which translates as they.


-Copernicus-

Yes, the correct translation is capitalized "Sie." Duo mostly treats exercise as case-insensitive and so doesn't always properly distinguish between "Sie" and "sie." Lowercase "sie" is the answer Duo wants you to put in here, and it will be marked as correct, but you're right that it should be capitalized.


Arashghasemi

I hear zu plötzlich not so plötzlich, however I don't understand the difference


Lila562493

Why is the verb not in the second place in the subordinate clause?


-Copernicus-

Because subordinate clauses always put their verbs last, not second.


Diana553496

Sometimes the Duo machine that gives English answers is hilarious ... this sentence would never occur in the English language ... it is nonsense!


Diana553496

Some of these suggestions are almost enough to explain this weird sentence - the ones about the date arriving suddenly (e.g. Mom's wedding) sort of make sense ... EXCEPT for the fact that those kinds of utterances in English would need to use the present perfect: Why HAS this date COME so suddenly? The 'is coming' form of the verb is either present continuous or used to imply future action (I am coming soon). The verb form mistake is the most important absurdity - whether Duo means date or datum (unlikely) is irrelevant. That's it, I am unfollowiung this one NOW.


OlofYngve

January 24 2021 The english text should not be in the continous form. Here it is quick (suddenly) action. All the best :)


LuckaKnzel

Well, am I the only one who often makes a mistake not in german, but in english - in the order of the words in a sentence? (It isn't my motherlanguage, so there's bigger chance to make a mistake, but more important to me is german! This allways gets me so angry, because I understand (what does it mean and what's the right grammar in german). Sometimes I'm just overwhelmed with the 3 languages and they're making it harder and slower. Sorry if this is an inappropriate comment. And of curse sorry for mistakes, but I can't do this anymore. This needs some action, or you guys have different opinion?


tedjsmeng

Let me imagine the usage of this phrase: "You got caught playing phone while at work." "Your boss fired you and talked to you like this"


Chady.nsr

Probably talking about valentine


Aditi101656

When the deadline hut hard...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.