"Wir essen die Fische."

Translation:We are eating the fish.

5 years ago

146 Comments


NosAstra

I think 'fish' is really not a good example for this exercise, since the plural is the same as the singular in English.

5 years ago

Willowfae

I disagree, I think it is a very good example to use. It teaches us that in German you have to use the plural form of the word. 'Fish' may be acceptable as a plural in English, but in German you have to use 'Fisches'

5 years ago

jackjohnson64

For me it said the correct phrase is "we eat the fish". I put we eat fish and got it wrong. Don't you think "the fish" is a bit more singular sounding than "fish"?

3 years ago

Eccles

It's wrong, because it's not what the original sentence said. 'Wir essen die Fische' is 'we eat the fish'. 'Wir essen Fishe' is 'we eat fish'.

3 years ago

namluutrong

The sentence "wir essen die Fische" is not authentic, so it will not be used in real life situation.

2 years ago

az_p
Mod

The sentence is fine. No need to object because the context is not provided. It's like complaining about learning Guten Morgen in the afternoon...

2 years ago

namluutrong

Authentic means: if you say "wir essen die Fische" others "will ask which fishes?" (need to be in a specific situation),but if you say, "Wir essen Fische" is more general and no one will ask you, which fish you mean. So again, not every sentence will makes sense, when the grammar of this sentence is right. For example: Der Hund liest. (The dog reads) grammatically perfect but not semantically.

2 years ago

Eccles

Can you explain how it's not 'authentic'?

2 years ago

AlexandraLenox

I agree. I did the same thing.

3 years ago

Enrique_Axe

me too

2 years ago

freeMRstone

same here

3 years ago

miriam.cub

Well I'm practicing here but it's the same in plural like in singular.

4 years ago

kent91

'fish' and 'fishes' seem to be two acceptable plurals in English dictionary

5 years ago

mrbennet

They're both acceptable, but with different meanings. 'Fish' refers to multiple individual fish, and 'fishes' to multiple kinds of fish.

4 years ago

ryanesilva

That could be true but I wouldn't use that as the definition of the difference. I would use it almost interchangeably, although there are cases where "fishes" would be awkward.

  • "We are eating fish tonight" (I'd never say "we are eating fishes tonight").
  • "Look at all the fishes" (it could be a school of fish, not necessarily different kinds of fish). You could easily (probably?) use "fish" instead here.
4 years ago

mrbennet

Well, I oversimplified a little. 'Fish' is also used as a mass noun when referring to the flesh of fish used as food.

It turns out that the use of 'fishes' to refer to different species is specific to biology (I'm a biologist, so I hadn't noticed). Otherwise, 'fishes' tends to be somewhat archaic or poetic.

4 years ago

Spiritfire
Plus

I may be misunderstanding you, but I would never accept "Look at all the fishes" as a correct grammatical sentence when referring to multiple fish. I would agree with mrbennet's comment, though, in that it would work for referring to multiple kinds of fish.

4 years ago

kevmur

'Fishes' can be used in the sense of multiple individual fish though it is an old-fashioned usage. Think 'the loaves and the fishes'.

2 years ago

sinekonata

Yes everything goes in English. It's one hell of a gum language...

2 years ago

Kitty_Paws

That is a reason why I am confused. The words should just stay the same.

3 years ago

JoeOcher

It allows we eat the fishes :)

5 years ago

ksnichol

It is not wrong, but native English speakers would not say "We eat the fishes." We might say "He is sleeping with the fishes." You could say "The fishes were cooked" or "The fish were cooked" and in both cases it is plural. I am not sure what is the proper grammar, but in common use most people would not disagree with either form.

5 years ago

F4V9XR

In "sleeping with the fishes" the usage is poetic(-ally funny in a morbid way). As for "the fishes were cooked," I would think that's a grammatically incorrect phrase. Perhaps in some places it is used, just not where I learned English.

2 months ago

lucilaughs

What happened to old times when "fishes" wasn't correct?

5 years ago

yonoleo

"Fishes" is a valid word, just not for this sentence. Same with "persons" and "peoples" they are valid words but their usage is tricky. See http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

5 years ago

JTrees

"fishes" also means "more than one kind of fish", whereas "fish" means "more than one fish of the same species"

4 years ago

J0W3x

Thank you ! We have not this difference in french, it`'s helpful to know it. :)

4 years ago

Susanna35

In "old times" fishes was correct. "Fish" is the modern form of the plural. Of course, the statement is somewhat ambiguous in English, because it could mean only one fish as well. Sometimes one fish can easily make a meal for multiple people. But in this case, it is clearly plural in German.

3 years ago

xXemowolfgirlXx

Oi

4 years ago

MusabAya

We always use the definition article "die" with plural nouns. I hope this helpful

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

Yes, the definite article for plural nouns is die (in nominative and accusative cases), but you don't always use the definite article every time you have a plural noun. You can say Wir essen Fische, for example. It's a valid sentence, but it just has a different meaning than Wir essen die Fische, which is more specific about which fish we are eating.

3 years ago

Andy_Brady

Hi this is similar to another post but different. I understand that fisch is masculine hence Der Fisch, I aslo understand that when using the plural the gender changes to Die hence Die Fische. My problem is that in the sentence above Fishe is the accusative noun in the sentence. We were told earlier that if it is masculine noun in a plural accusatine form it should be Den, i.e Den Fische. As in Der Apfel to Den Apfel

4 years ago

Andy_Brady

Have thought some more about my comment above. Could it be the case that the plural is die regardless if they are accusative. So the plurality takes precedence over the accusative

4 years ago

NutMeggers

I think plurality overtakes the case of the word. I don't think it actually changes the gender of the word, you just use 'die' no matter what the case or gender is, if it is plural.

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

Yeah, once you have a plural the original gender no longer matters. Plurals of masculine, feminine or neuter nouns all behave the same way. The definite articles for plural nouns in the four cases are:
Nominative: die
Accusative: die
Dative: den
Genitive: der

You can read more about German articles on Wikipedia.

3 years ago

Susanna35

Woops, I responded too quickly to your previous post.

3 years ago

Susanna35

The gender does not change; "die" is not only the definite article for feminine singular, it is the definite article for all genders in the plural.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh

You only use den in the accusative if the word is masculine. All other genders remain the same.

4 years ago

cestmoiap

It is odd in English to say We are eating 'the' fish. Therefore I typed "We are eating fish." But this was considered incorrect. Hmm.. C'est la vie.

3 years ago

mrbennet

Apparently it's just as odd in German. "We are eating fish" would be "wir essen Fisch", and "die Fische" means we must be talking about some particular fish (exactly like "the fish" in English). It does seem like a strange sentence to use as an example...

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

It's not strange. Consider these two examples:

  1. "My dad caught some fish today. We're eating the fish tonight."
  2. "My dad caught some fish today. We're eating fish tonight, but not the ones he caught because they were too small."
3 years ago

Peter224381

Essen Fische (as a principle) and Essen die Fische (specific to a situation, e.g., in a restaurant) have two different meanings.

2 years ago

liderrick123

l said thee for the and l am right

2 years ago

figello

Why is it "die Fische" and not "der Fische"? Do some masculine nouns turn feminine in the plural form?

5 years ago

Malcador

All plurals use Die inplace of Der/Die/Das. Die Jungen, Die Kinder, Die Maenner et cetera.

5 years ago

Gottesanbeterin

Beacause Die is plural and feminine

5 years ago

shriramkmurthi

Others have answered this already, but also, read the instructions at the beginning of the section.

5 years ago

waztaz

Btw, on the mobile apps we have no such instructions

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

Yes, it's unfortunate. But knowing this now, it's always a good idea to view a new lesson in a web browser first to get the tips!

3 years ago

cestmoiap

The app doesnt include instructions. However that would be nice if it did.

3 years ago

ProjectHopeless

Why wouldn't the German sentence say "Wir sind essen die Fische." Why is the are missing?

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you are still continuing with your study of German, though you wrote the post above quite some time ago. Your question may have since been answered, but if not, or others have this question, the following may be helpful. I've actually answered questions of this nature in other posts. A version of it tailored for this prompt is below:

English sentences are sometimes constructed with what is called an "auxiliary verb." In the sentence,

"We are eating the fish,"

the auxiliary verb is "are" (a form of "to be"). English has three main auxiliary verbs -- have, be, and do. They can be used to formulate a question, indicate passive voice, form a negative sentence, or, as in this case here show tense -- present continuous. The phrase "are eating" is an example of the use of the present continuous tense in English. Present continuous is not found in German, so you would never see a construct such as "sind essen" to convey "are eating." In German, it is expressed in other ways. For example, if you wanted to convey you are currently eating, you could add words such as "now," "right now," "this very moment," et cetera.

I highly recommend a book titled, "English Grammar for Students of German" by Cecile Zorach, but any type of book on this subject should be very helpful to any beginning student of German. If you do not want to buy the book and your library doesn't have a copy of something similar, you can also explore the web. In fact, I recently stumbled upon what might be a free online version of it. I don't know if it is exactly the same as the book by Zorach, but it may be more convenient for you to access. The link to it is here:

German for English Speakers

For more on this particular topic, the site at the link below will take you to a pretty good page on it.

Auxiliary Verbs "Be," "Do," "Have"

I realize you are here to learn German, but the more you know and understand about your own language, the easier learning other languages will be. (Plus, this might be good for any doing the reverse course.)

Hope that helps and glad to see you are continuing your study of German here at duolingo. Keep it up. You never know how far you can go with a language unless you stick with it.

2 years ago

DPGriffin

Essen includes am/are/is when translated to English.

4 years ago

faeoori

So, this one threw me for a loop because I had the audio only version (the one with no text) and from my perspective 'We eat the fish' could mean a single fish. After all, multiple people could share in a dish of one fish, could they not?

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

This should only appear in a listening exercise with the German being spoken, where you can hear Fische as being different from Fisch. But generally, if the German could be interpreted in different ways from a listening exercise, either possible answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

caricam

Please explain why "we eat strawberries" (wir essen Erdbeeren) does not need the article "die" but when "we eat fish" (wir essen die Fische) we need the article "die"

3 years ago

Susanna35

If we were being very specific about what strawberries we were eating, we would be eating "the" strawberries - an example, "We are eating the strawberries that I picked yesterday."

3 years ago

haarisjam

Should it not be "Wir essen den Fische." since the fish is the object of the sentence, so shouldn't the case be accusative, rather than nominative?

3 years ago

Susanna35

"den" is singular, "die" is plural

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo

I think what might have confused haarisjam is that you wrote in a post above

"Wir essen der Fisch."

instead of

"Wir essen den Fisch."

I've read your posts, which are rather intelligently written, and can't help but notice that you are also at a Level 20 in German, so I am sure it was merely an inadvertent oversight on your part.

2 years ago

haarisjam

Danke.

3 years ago

ROHITCHOUD16

Fish masculine, feminine or neuter?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Fisch is masculine: the singular is der Fisch.

1 year ago

AdrianMore828854

Can I say "Wir essen Fische." for "We are eating fish."???

2 years ago

Fuj47

is "fish" or "fishes"?

2 years ago

DanielMayt

We are all eating a single fish is how I would intemperate the "correct" answer. Hopefully we are having more than one course.

2 years ago

vamsinag1

Question: One of the comments earlier said that 'fressen' is used when a Human/animal eats an animal. Then why is it that "Wir 'essen' Fisch" still right? Is it that we can use both?

2 years ago

Brigid

According to the DL Tips & notes for the section on animals one should never use fressen with a human subject. I believe it is only used to reference an animal eating.

2 years ago

MidoElzoul

isn't "die" for feminine word or it is for plural masculine as well ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

die is the (nominative) article for all nouns in the plural.

There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German -- all nouns have the same articles, adjective endings, etc. in the plural.

1 year ago

MidoElzoul

Thanks alot ♥ but that was along time ago :D

1 year ago

sextonmech23

not for learners So am i understanding this right?... Nouns in english which are the same when pluralized (like deer, fish and maybe even cactus) are pluralised as multipules in german with a Letter N?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. How to inflect a noun in German is, in general, independent of how a noun inflects in English.

Also, Hirsche and Fische (deer, fish) don't pluralise in -n but in -e.

1 year ago

viluwu

Why can i not say " Wir isst die Fische" here? Does someone know

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that you can't say "I are" or "you is" -- the verb form does not match the subject.

isst is the verb form for du and for er, sie, es but not for wir.

English uses the same verb form for many subjects, but in German, most verb forms are distinct except for wir and sie, Sie (which are always the same). (Depending on the verb, the er, sie, es and the ihr form may be the same and, for verbs ending in s, ss, ß, x also du and er, sie, es as here: du isst and er, sie, es isst.)

1 year ago

daniellmpspam

Response is wrong. '...are eating the fish' is singular. '...are eating fish' is the plural condition. It is frustrating to try to get it right and the 'you're wrong' message pops up

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

"the fish" can be singular or plural. (The fish are swimming in the water / The fish is swimming in the water)

"fish" can be singular or plural. (There are (some) fish on the plate / There is (some) fish on the plate.)

11 months ago

InitiallyDead

I am the fish, freaking god here.

11 months ago

helsbyman

we are eating fish is also right so it should count as a good answer. we are eating the fish could in English mean you ate the goldfish [ a pet ]

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

"We are eating fish" is a grammatically correct sentence, but it is not a translation of the German sentence Wir essen die Fische.

The German refers to a specific group of fish (= the fish), not to fish in general.

10 months ago

RobertBoll5

Ok why is this sentance:

Wir essen die Fische >> We ARE eating the fish (correct) and We are eating potatoes >> Wir Essen Kartoffeln

Why does one sentence require the "Are" and the other sentence does not?

I've seen here in Duo that sometimes to get the answer right, you are required to add the "Are" when there is no sind/seid present. I cant figure out why sometimes you have to add the "are" (as in the fish example) and other times you dont.

Thanks, Robert

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

You can't translate sentences word for word, because German is not a code for English.

"we are eating" is a form of the verb "eat" -- present continuous. The verb "are" here is a helping verb that is used for form the present continuous tense.

German doesn't have a present continuous tense -- it just has one present tense.

So "we are eating" (present continuous tense) and "we eat" (present simple tense) will both translate into German as wir essen.

When translating into English, you will have to use the rules of English to determine which words are necessary. For example, for something that is happening now, where we use the present continuous tense in English, you may have to add a form of the verb "to be" which is required by English grammar; and for a question, you may have to add a form of the verb "to do" (e.g. "did you eat?" for a question in the past, where "ate you?" is not possible in English).

9 months ago

Tee_Kettle

I haven't seen this comment yet so I'm going to go ahead and ask it. I translated the sentence to 'We are eating the fish' and it told me that the correct translation for 'die' was 'these' instead of the, and it was marked wrong. Why?

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

I've no idea. Both "We are eating the fish" and "We are eating these fish" are accepted translations for this sentence.

8 months ago

Hippogriff571

I've been studying German for four straight years, but I don't get why it said I was incorrect when I typed "We eat Fish". Isn't "the fish" basically the same as "fish"? Besides the possessiveness of the first words, for me it can be either way.

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No - "the fish" and "fish" are not the same.

"the fish" indicates that this is a particular amount of fish that you had been talking about before.

"fish" is generic and doesn't imply that the listener knows which quantity of fishing is being talked about (or that the speaker even has any particular quantity in mind).

7 months ago

Tetyana520488

Wir essen die Fische. _You used the plural "fishes" here, instead of the singular "fish". We eat the fish.__ Maybe, it'll be better to change the explanation? For example, "You used plural "fishes" with different meaning instead of plural "fish"? Thanks!

5 months ago

JonnaSheya

But why both meanings could not be allowed? If 'fishes' means many different kind of fish, they can still be eaten.

2 weeks ago

mizinamo
Mod

If 'fishes' means many different kind of fish, they can still be eaten.

No -- you can't eat a kind of fish; you can only eat an actual fish. (Unless, perhaps, you ate all the fish in the world of that kind, then you would have eaten a fish kind.)

2 weeks ago

mrbennet

But you can eat fish of several different kinds, in which case 'fishes' would be correct, and would actually clarify the meaning of the sentence.

2 weeks ago

mizinamo
Mod

But you can eat fish of several different kinds

True.

in which case 'fishes' would be correct

No -- because you are still eating fish. You aren't eating kinds of fish.

You might be eating three salmons and four trout (seven individual fish, belonging to two kinds). But "kinds" are abstract: you can't eat them.

2 weeks ago

wenhama

Why do need a 'THE' not good English

5 months ago

Bill113227

Die Fische is plural, Why on Earth would an English speaker translate it with the singular, or are you confused by the fact that there are two plurals for "fish" in English - "fish" and "fishes".

5 months ago

Bill113227

I was told that my answer was incorrect because i hadn't used (wait for it) THE SINGULAR.

5 months ago

nasim648744

fishes

3 months ago

ehsan.30001360

Der fische is singular and die fische is plural

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No.

der Fisch is singular, die Fische is plural.

Note the capitalisation and the correct singular form.

3 months ago

AugustusMTG

The Fish?? In English??? I think I am learning German here.

2 months ago

F4V9XR

Since the context isn't given, "We are eating fish" should probably be accepted, as well. Right?

2 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No -- die Fische is definite, so the answer should be "the fish" (definite) and not "fish" (indefinite).

2 months ago

NutMeggers

I'd really appreciate if someone could point out some grammar rules, like how you use die for plural words. Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

jessibeat

Die/eine is used for all plural nouns, no matter if they're der die or das words originally

4 years ago

Andy_Brady

would this include den as well as der, die or das. They all change to die?

4 years ago

DPGriffin

Den is an alternative form (accusative, I believe) of der, so yes. The same applies with ein/einen when masculine.

4 years ago

jeanitier

The translation is wrong. In English you would say: "we eat fish" not "we eat THE fish".

3 years ago

mrbennet

Unless you're referring to some particular fish. It's the same in German: "wir essen die Fische" refers to some particular fish, and if you were talking about fish in general it would be "wir essen Fisch".

3 years ago

Susanna35

Wrong. As I mentioned above, one fish can often feed a lot of people. If I bought a package of fish in the store and cooked it up for a meal, I'd say, "we're eating fish." But if someone from the family brought their catch home, and I cooked it up for a meal, I might easily say, "We're eating the fish," whether one or ten. I believe the same situation exists in the German, also - Wir essen Fisch" or "Wir essen die Fische" or "Wir essen der Fisch." All of those are equally valid, depending on what you are trying to say.

3 years ago

speedster08

fish the fish who cares

3 years ago

ShailendraGautam

Why not Fischen?

2 years ago

az_p
Mod

The plural of Fisch is Fische. That's just how it is in German. Read more about German plurals on Duolingo's lesson tips page.

Fischen does exist, but only in dative case (and this sentence does not have dative case).

2 years ago

Olivier611912

Indeed :)

1 year ago

ScottSAW

Fish are friends, not food.

2 years ago

sci09

Im struggling with the pronounceing fische and Bucher. Can some one send me a link to help

2 years ago

Brigid

I'm not quite sure what exactly your struggle is, however, I've found a few websites that might be of help to you.

Forvo is a site that provides the audio of word pronunciations in many different languages. Of particular help is that most words have more than one pronunciation and that the origin of the speaker is noted.

The Paul Joyce German Course is a good resource! The section on pronunciation provides detailed information on how consonants, vowels and letter combinations are pronounced with audio from native German speakers as well as practice exercises.

FluentU is often a helpful site. In this article there is helpful information about speaking German.

I have found the About.com sites to be quite helpful in a variety of topics! In this instance I found several websites that are helpful with pronunciation: German for Beginners..., German Pronunciation and Listening to German.

I hope this helps! Good luck with your studies!!

2 years ago

MariaR18

Maria We are eating the fish hopefully well done

2 years ago

DanaElimbi1

How are we supposed to know

2 years ago

ashbie0607

I'm a bit confused. I was thought that den was the dative form for plurals and when i put this it was correct but now i am seeing it with die instead of den. Can someone please clear up which one is the correct way to say the sentence and is den not the dative form of plurals?

2 years ago

Jean4965

Susanna, why not "Wir essen den Fisch?"

2 years ago

adin_ian

Should be fishes. Not fish

2 years ago

harsh93885

As fish is masculine in german, so why they have used "die" instead of "der" ?

2 years ago

Eli812528

this is the plural strenth why isn't fish plural?

1 year ago

Waldo789692

We are eating fish.

1 year ago

feilm

Why would you eat Mr. Bubbles??!?!

1 year ago

tomh950371

One does make always make literal translations. In English we eat fish is wir essen die Fische. We eat the fish can mean there is only one fish. Fishes is like something out of the bible.

11 months ago

RavenVally

i really need some duolingo buddies, since my friends don't want to learn a different language like me!!!

4 years ago

pnardemirc1

What surprised me is that it corrected "die" rather than my intentional error "fishes".

3 years ago

rjjacob

"Sing it now, joy to the world All the boys and girls Joy to the fishes in the deep blue sea Joy to you and me." (Three Dog Night) But not really relevant to this exercise.

3 years ago

Merv674479

We are asked to translate this sentence to English. We would never say " We are eating the fish "

2 years ago

mrbennet

"What did you do today?" "We went fishing and caught three hapuku, two trumpeter and a kingfish." "What are you having for dinner tonight?" "We're eating the fish."

It's quite natural, as long as you've already mentioned some particular fish and you're referring back to them. I believe it works the same way in German.

2 years ago

elainamu0614

If the the translation of "the fish" (plural) is "die Fische" shouldn't it be feminine? Why does it say it's masculine?

4 years ago

Susanna35

This has been explained repeatedly, but I will explain it one more time. "Die" is feminine in the singular. In the plural it applies to all three genders.

3 years ago

Susashsa

I did the same and put we eat fish why because we eat the fish doesn't sound right in English nor German. Now if it said Ich esse die Fische that makes more sence. In this case it should be we are eating the fish

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Correct translations should be "We are eating the fish" or "We eat the fish". It sounds fine in English and German. There's nothing better about Ich esse die Fische compared to Wir essen die Fische.

"We eat fish" is not acceptable, as it leaves out the indefinite article ("the") and changes the meaning.

If you want to refer to another comment, you should click 'Reply' on that comment directly. Making a comment like "I did the same..." without replying to anything makes your question less clear.

3 years ago

GalliaDragonmoon

"THE fish" sounds creepy. They should change it to "A fish"

3 years ago

Eccles

Absurd.

3 years ago

jfnewell

I believe the English equivalent is simply we are eating fish. You wouldn't say the fish under most circumstances. I'm a native English speaker and never have heard the fish used like this. My translation was rejected.

2 years ago

mrbennet

This has been covered several times already. "We are eating fish" would translate to "wir essen Fisch", and has a different meaning to "we are eating the fish", which is the correct translation of "wir essen die Fische". In this case, we're talking about some specific fish (that we would presumably have mentioned before) rather than fish in general.

2 years ago

KhirouTaichi

fisheez !

3 years ago

Pamela349939

Ohhh soooo its THE fis, cant it just be fish? Like really why " the"?

3 years ago

Paul329459

We are eating fish is actually also correct....

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

As the other comments already point out, you need the definite article ("the") otherwise the meaning changes.

3 years ago

Markus541160

What is the'...'for

1 year ago

zohrehpouri

Dr

4 years ago

mo1st_batman

What an ass question

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.