1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is said that rhinos are f…

"It is said that rhinos are few"

Translation:Inasemekana kuwa vifaru ni wachache

June 9, 2019

8 Comments


marijkstee

I don't understand "kuwa" here


AGreatUserName

kuwa is often used the same as kwamba


michaelaBlearnin

Kwamba should def be accepted here


willynam

Are rhinos in the ki/vi noun class or the m/wa noun class?


Francis795959

They are in the ki/vi ckass but take the agreements of the m/wa class


MikNinyo

"Kwamba" is better


machieng

they mean exactly the same

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.