1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We stop, they walk."

"We stop, they walk."

Translation:Kami berhenti, mereka berjalan.

June 9, 2019

11 Comments


Vero941977

What s the difference between kami and kita again please?


WayangOrang

kami = we, excluding the person(s) you are talking to.

kita = we, including the person(s) you are talking to.


UlugbekBahasa

Hi everyone, what's the difference between jalan and berjalan? Thanks in advance.


Eric651208000

Mereka jalan should be accepted


AbdullahAAK

According to an online dictionary, berjalan can mean both walk and run. How does one differentiate both movements in Indonesian?


WayangOrang

Which online dictionary is that ?

berjalan = to walk

berlari = to run


AbdullahAAK

Indonesian English Dictionary It's an application on Play Store


justmagicalgirl

What does kaya mean?


AndresHeys

Does berjalan kaki mean literally mean go via the street by feet and berjalan mean to walk, what's the difference?


Shafana14

Nothing is different.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.