1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus dem Laden"

"Aus dem Laden"

Translation:From the store

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


Lisanne909151

Why is it shop and not shops?


WirreGedanken

The preposition Aus takes the dative, and Laden is masculine, so the definite article dem informs you it is a singular shop.

If it had beeen plural, shops, then it would have been Aus den L├Ąden. Note the umlaut, changing the pronunciation for shops.


vign2211

Laden means shop right?store= Speichern rt?


christian

In American English, store means shop.


vign2211

thanks Christian..need to check out for such words...


Leo678987

Which is laden? Shop or stall?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.