1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus dem Laden"

"Aus dem Laden"

Translation:From the store

April 14, 2013

10 Comments


vign2211

Laden means shop right?store= Speichern rt?


christian

In American English, store means shop.


vign2211

thanks Christian..need to check out for such words...


Lisanne909151

Why is it shop and not shops?


WirreGedanken

The preposition Aus takes the dative, and Laden is masculine, so the definite article dem informs you it is a singular shop.

If it had beeen plural, shops, then it would have been Aus den L├Ąden. Note the umlaut, changing the pronunciation for shops.


Leo678987

Which is laden? Shop or stall?


Steve462553

Yet another "Type in the correct answer, get shown that same answer and told you're wrong" situation. Come on.


Pablo-Enzo

Would 'Off the store' work as well?


Soglio

"Off the store" makes no sense in English.


Germandy

I think you can use "off the store" only in a sentence like "it's the street off of that store". But maybe even that is colloquial or incorrect... anyways, you can only have something from a store.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.