"Aus dem Laden"

Translation:From the store

April 14, 2013

10 Comments


vign2211

Laden means shop right?store= Speichern rt?

April 14, 2013

christian

In American English, store means shop.

April 14, 2013

vign2211

thanks Christian..need to check out for such words...

April 15, 2013

Leo678987

Which is laden? Shop or stall?

December 10, 2015

Lisanne909151

Why is it shop and not shops?

May 23, 2016

WirreGedanken

The preposition Aus takes the dative, and Laden is masculine, so the definite article dem informs you it is a singular shop.

If it had beeen plural, shops, then it would have been Aus den L├Ąden. Note the umlaut, changing the pronunciation for shops.

November 4, 2017

Steve462553

Yet another "Type in the correct answer, get shown that same answer and told you're wrong" situation. Come on.

July 23, 2016

Pablo-Enzo

Would 'Off the store' work as well?

April 20, 2013

Soglio

"Off the store" makes no sense in English.

August 5, 2014

Germandy

I think you can use "off the store" only in a sentence like "it's the street off of that store". But maybe even that is colloquial or incorrect... anyways, you can only have something from a store.

April 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.