"Aus dem Laden"

Translation:From the store

April 14, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Megan_Locher

Why not, "vom Laden"? Why is it aus?


WHOHan

Possible, but sounds sloppy (hard to explain).


vign2211

Laden means shop right?store= Speichern rt?


[deactivated user]

    In American English, store means shop.


vign2211

    thanks Christian..need to check out for such words...


Lisanne909151

    Why is it shop and not shops?


WirreGedanken

    The preposition Aus takes the dative, and Laden is masculine, so the definite article dem informs you it is a singular shop.

    If it had beeen plural, shops, then it would have been Aus den L├Ąden. Note the umlaut, changing the pronunciation for shops.


Leo678987

    Which is laden? Shop or stall?


Steve462553

    Yet another "Type in the correct answer, get shown that same answer and told you're wrong" situation. Come on.


elizabethorens

    Isn't shop the same as store? Certainly some latitude is due here!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.