1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Naʻu ka uku lawelawe."

"Naʻu ka uku lawelawe."

Translation:I've got the tip.

June 9, 2019

7 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/26851

naʻu

[PE] 1 n Poss. Mine, belonging to me, for me, by me (singular, a-form; Gram. 9.11). [PCP na(a)ku] Naʻu ka puaʻa. Give me the pig.

[LA] 1 Pers. pron. An oblique case (auipaewa) of au, first person singular of the pronouns. For me; belonging to me; mine. Gram. § 124.


Klaro7

Why isn't it: 'the tip is for me'?


DavidHarri227108

Yes, I suspect this statement is a claim on the tip, i.e. "The tip is mine." , "The tip was intended to go to me."

The following example from the manomano link would seem to support that:

Naʻu ka puaʻa. = Give me the pig.


lynneo

This is not proper English. "I have gotten" or "I got" the tip would work. It has sort of become colloquial to say "I've got the tip," but it would be better, perhaps, to say "I got the tip." "I got the tip" can mean "I will pay the tip", or it could mean "I already paid the tip."


BethKing-M

"I got" is past tense of "I get" - "I have" is grammatically correct for this usage. In your example, your last suggestion fits what you wrote initially. "I got the tip," would mean "I already paid the tip."


BethKing-M

Okay what's wrong with "I have the tip?" I thought "I've got..." was a colloquial expression and less accurate than "I have..." ???


S65QIs39

I have the same question. "I have the tip" should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.