1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "There are plenty of laulau."

"There are plenty of laulau."

Translation:Nui ka laulau.

June 9, 2019

6 Comments


phasathaisk

Why is it that is isn't nā laulau instead?


kelii....

That is possible too.


RobertGay7

Aia listed in the translation hints and then not accepted as part of an answer isn't necessarily helpful...


kelii....

Because "there is/are" in this context is only meant to state the existence of something, without specifying the location. Using Aia would indicate a location somewhere, and a prepositional phrase of location would be needed.


Bella614849

When do you use nui, he and aia?


kelii....

You use aia if there is a prepositional phrase indicating a specific place. You would otherwise normally use He except if you are expressing a great quantity (nui) then that is what you use to do that.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.