"There are plenty of laulau."

Translation:Nui ka laulau.

June 9, 2019

4 Comments


RobertGay7

Aia listed in the translation hints and then not accepted as part of an answer isn't necessarily helpful...

June 9, 2019

kelii....

Because "there is/are" in this context is only meant to state the existence of something, without specifying the location. Using Aia would indicate a location somewhere, and a prepositional phrase of location would be needed.

August 3, 2019

phasathaisk

Why is it that is isn't nā laulau instead?

August 9, 2019

kelii....

That is possible too.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.