1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I order the Chinese plate lu…

"I order the Chinese plate lunch."

Translation:ʻOka au i ke pā mea ʻai Pākē.

June 9, 2019

11 Comments


RonRGB

NOTE: (ke pā / the plate and ke pākaukau / the table) are exceptions to the rule . Most words that begin with the letter (P) take (ka) / the.

Ke is typically used before words starting with K, E, A, O like ke keiki / the man and ke aliʻi / the ruler.


Eliza727459

Ke keiki/the man?


Maile951666

When do you use "ua" before the oka? I thought that this sentence was "Ua oka au i ke pā mea 'ai Pākē." Please answer


Kamakea1

"ua" can be used as a past tense (completed action) marker.


Eliza727459

Your sentence says I ordered...


torebel

I had the same question!


Heidi672278

I keep stumbling over this: 'Oku au - I order but Uku - to order. Is this a typo or that's just the way it is? Mahalo


Eliza727459

'Oka is order. Ua 'oka is ordered. I believe 'uku is tripe.


Heidi672278

Thank you :) ʻoka au - I order Ua ʻoka - I ordered ʻōpū - tripe or stomach ʻuku au - I pay Unfortunately I can't remember which sentence made me think of ʻuku as to order instead of pay.


Eliza727459

Thanks! I'd rather pay than order tripe! :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.