1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mengiris tahu, kamu men…

"Saya mengiris tahu, kamu menggoreng tempe."

Translation:I am slicing tofu, you are frying tempeh.

June 9, 2019

2 Comments


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

why is grilling tempe not excepted


Rick392366

why is grilling tempe not excepted

Grilling is something different.

Some verbs related to the kitchen :
masak ==> memasak = to cook (cooking in general).
goreng ==> menggoreng = to fry (oil is used).
rebus ==> merebus = to boil (water is used).
kukus ==> mengukus = to steam (steam of hot water is used).
panggang ==> memanggang = to grill/roast/broil (above coal fire, no oil, no water).
bakar ==> membakar = to burn ; to grill/roast/broil (same as panggang).
potong ==> memotong = to cut, to chop.
iris ==> mengiris = to slice thinly.

memasak makanan = cooking food
menggoreng tempe = frying tempe
merebus telur = boiling an egg
mengukus nasi = steaming rice
memanggang/membakar sate = grilling/roasting sate.
memotong daging = cutting the meat
mengiris bawang = slicing the onion

Selamat makan !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.