1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nuha kēlā keiki i nā lā a pa…

"Nuha kēlā keiki i a pau."

Translation:That child is sullen every day.

June 9, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/27486

nuha

[PE] 1 vs Sulky, sullen, peeved, peevish, stubborn; to sulk, balk. Cf. nunuha.


lisanicolewatson

Why does it not accept 'kid' as the translation of keiki?


MacKinzieRob

"That kid" accepted 10/10/2020 [hmm 10-10-20-20]


IPPSl411

My answer: That child sulks every day. This means the same thing and should be accepted. Nuha does not only mean "sullen."


LawaiHamak

Wouldnt sullen be mad also.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.