1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hoʻomaʻemaʻe mau ka ʻanakala…

"Hoʻomaʻemaʻe mau ka ʻanakala i ka lumi kuke."

Translation:The uncle always cleans the kitchen.

June 9, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

(link) http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-mau--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D12988

mau

mau 1. vs. Always, steady, constant, ever, unceasing, permanent, stationary, continual, perpetual; to continue, persevere, preserve, endure, last; ...


Nico838548

Could this also mean "my uncle always cleans in the kitchen" or would you use "ma" for that?


Riceburns

Just a guess here:

I think if you were saying "My uncle always cleans the kitchen" it would be "Hoʻomaʻemaʻe mau koʻu ʻanakala i ka lumi kuke."

ka ʻanakala: the uncle

vs

koʻu ʻanakala: my uncle


Elise356530

I is used to mark object, direct or indirect. That's the case here.

But i is also used to mark a location. The difference between i and ma is that ma is mostly used for fixed things, and i is used for something or someone moving to somewhere. You can use i and ma, it's pretty the same thing, you can use i for fixed thing too. But don't use ma if you are talking about a moving thing. For instance: the statue is in the middle of the place -> in the translation, you can use ma. But you can also use i. The statue is not moving. I'm coming to your house -> in the translation, you use i. Ma is wrong here, because you are moving.

But with the background, you can guess that in this sentence, i is used to mark the direct object. The uncle always cleans what? The kitchen, so put an i before the kitchen.


Puanani51

Holoi verses ho'oma'ema'e? Is there a difference in when they are used? Is one more commonly used?


KiUlv

I always use "holoi" for something that can be washed/scrubbed/erased.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.