1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuno è alla porta."

"Qualcuno è alla porta."

Translation:Someone is at the door.

June 5, 2014

27 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

"someone's at the door" is standard and what would be said.


caetano-paula

should be also accepted 'there is someone at the door'


ZuMako8_Momo

That would have been «C'è qualcuno alla porta.»


CoolStuffYT

Why does "alla porta" show as "show"?


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuff...I have no idea, but it simply means 'at the door.' I'm not sure where you see 'alla porta' as 'show'. Maybe you could clarify.


AntimaChat1

May be by mistake it is showing..


TylerHayes7

I used qualcuna and got it wrong. How do I know when to use qualcuno vs qualcuna?


ClnBM3pv

There is someone at the door??


Germanlehrerlsu

Not without a question mark.


EdithWillc

Why is "there's someone at the door" not correct. Surely that is what one would say in English!


Germanlehrerlsu

Edith--I agree it should be accepted.


skorpion8311

i agree. i will wait here untill Duolingo accepts. Will have a stearing conteat untill he breaks.


mopsmar

There is someone at the door. Is that not correct?


Salat3

I wrote: there's someone at the door I would say it should be accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

However, the "there is" or "there's" construction in Italian is expressed as «c'è»; therefore, your sentence in Italian would word-by-word be «C'è qualcuno alla porta.». Duolingo is a stickler for exact wording.


Germanlehrerlsu

Sono assolutamente d'accordo!


Salat3

Yes, because this is the only way how to say it in English as no one says: someone's at the door. You always say THERE... :)


Germanlehrerlsu

That's not correct. "Someone's at the door" is a common way of saying this. It's as common as saying "There is/There's someone at the door."


p8c

salat3, actually we say "someone's at the door" all the time. of course it is a more lazy way to say it than "there is...", but for brevity, that is what we, and most people i know, say...


p8c

i think early on i was hung up on the difference between what duolingo is asking/trying to do vs what people actually say. once i understood that, it was a lot easier to follow where duo was going in learning the language...


huf91

How would we know when this could mean "Someone else is at the door"? On mouseover "someone else" was given as a possible translation but it's marked incorrect.


Germanlehrerlsu

huf91 -- i believe that'd be "qualcun altro" rather than simply 'qualcuno'.


MikeGGP1

Can qualcuno also be translated as somebody?


Germanlehrerlsu

I would think so, they're synonymous.


mooncats

Why is 'somebody' not accepted as correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.