1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Brush teeth daily."

"Brush teeth daily."

Translation:E palaki i ka niho i kēlā me kēia lā.

June 9, 2019

10 Comments


BethKing-M

"I nā lā a pau," "kēlā me kēia lā" ... can someone please explain to me the difference between these two phrases, which both SEEM to mean "all the time" but I'm still never sure when it's appropriate to use which one. And there MUST be a way to determine this because if they were not interchangeable, they would both be accepted answers for such a prompt. And this is not the case. E kokua mai ke 'olu'olu!


useduforce

From what I gather "i nā lā a pau" means "every day," and "i kēlā me kēia lā" means "each day (or daily)." I think it's two different ways to say the same thing, just like we have those two translations in English that mean the same thing.

I think if Duolingo asks you to translate for "daily," you should give "i kēlā me kēia lā" since that's its given translation. "Daily" technically doesn't translate to "i nā lā a pau" so it would mark you wrong, even though the underlying meaning is basically the same.


CATipton

Why does "brush teeth" need "i" but "brush hair" does not?


Maui_Bartlett

You can say "E palaki niho" or "E palaki i ka niho". You can also say "E palaki lauoho" or "E palaki i ka lauoho". Either should be accepted soon. I just tested this exercise and "E palaki niho" is still not accepted as of this time, but hopefully the Duolingo system will update soon.


Hawaiian-German

E palaki niho i nā lā a pau - is accepted now


DCnF91

Why is the answer ka niho when the prompt is plural teeth? It should be na niho? Or is this a collective noun that gets treated like singular?


rabelon

I think it is because teeth, like slippers, it is assumed you have more than one. Unless you are from Nanakuli. Den may not.

I am just kidding about folks from Nanakuli. They always have two slippers.


rabelon

Yes, and teeth too! Full set.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.