1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I brush my teeth every day."

"I brush my teeth every day."

Translation:Palaki au i koʻu niho i nā lā a pau.

June 9, 2019

8 Comments


Teelavoie

Why is "i kēlā me kēia lā" not acceptable?


Hawaiian-German

Palaki au i ko'u niho i kēlā me kēia lā - is accepted now


WahineKahiko

I have the same question as teelavoie. What is the difference between nā lā a pau and kēlā me kēia lā? (And I grew up in Hawaii).


BethKing-M

Just curious. In English how does one differ between "each" and "every"? I've always used them interchangeably - but then, I'm from Texas so I'm never sure.


MojaveMama

I'm from the kuaʻāina and I still don't know.


Mike421411

What's wrong with putting "E" In the beginning? there seems to be an inconsistency when it comes to whether or not this is used.


MojaveMama

Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele!", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. (Thanks, Kawika.) ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.