1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My newspapers were taken by …

"My newspapers were taken by my nephew."

Translation:Koran-koran saya diambil keponakan saya.

June 9, 2019

11 Comments


JulieHahn4

Why isn't 'oleh' included in this sentence?


Bev425285

My question as well: why not oleh


Jaqui104510

I wish I knew....same question...is there never "oleh" after diambil?


MarinusHen

Why is duolongo not consistent with plurals?


TB_Player

Their inconsistency with plurals is highly frustrating. Tell me what you're looking for and I'll do it, but at least be consistent about it.


Blasteran

It's not so much duolingo, it's the language. In Indonesian it's often the context which makes it clear whether it's plural or not


JustinasT1

Hi there, Could anyone explain to me why saying "koran-koran saya diambil oleh keponakanku" is incorrect?


Bikkelaar

I think because of the inconsistency (it sounds weird, as I was told by a native speaker) in the use of both saya and aku (-ku) in one sentence.


JustinasT1

Ah, haven't thought about that - thanks!


Holgast

koran-koranku isn't accepted?


NicholasWo924530

koran koran saya dibawa oleh keponakan saya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.