1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My newspapers were taken by …

"My newspapers were taken by my nephew."

Translation:Koran-koran saya diambil keponakan saya.

June 9, 2019

6 Comments


Holgast

koran-koranku isn't accepted?


MarinusHen

Why is duolongo not consistent with plurals?


TB_Player

Their inconsistency with plurals is highly frustrating. Tell me what you're looking for and I'll do it, but at least be consistent about it.


JustinasT1

Hi there, Could anyone explain to me why saying "koran-koran saya diambil oleh keponakanku" is incorrect?


Bikkelaar

I think because of the inconsistency (it sounds weird, as I was told by a native speaker) in the use of both saya and aku (-ku) in one sentence.


JustinasT1

Ah, haven't thought about that - thanks!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.