1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The guest ate the cold soup."

"The guest ate the cold soup."

Translation:chatlh bIr 'ep meb.

June 9, 2019

7 Comments


lawrencems

Yeah, I would have allowed Sop here as well as 'ep.


DavidTrimb3

KGT says Sop means consume solid food, tlhutlh means consume liquid, and 'ep means consume chatlh. It also says that chatlh "contains less liquid than the typical Terran soup." It seems pretty strongly stated that Sop is inappropriate for chatlh.


lawrencems

Ah, but this soup was cold. Clearly it had gotten chunky.


DavidTrimb3

It's like a McDonald's hamburger. They put something in it to eerily make it never seem to change over time. That stuff'll chatlh rur forever.


kahless62003

jIHvaD Arnold Rimmer mu'mey Qav qawmoH mu'tlheghvam. «*ghaSpa'cho chatlh» jatlh.


Jsc125706

HovHom Doq vItIv.


kahless62003

jIHvaD tlhIchDaq ghotI' yIchoq, nIQ vISopmeH jIchegh.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.