1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No, he is not my new boyfrie…

"No, he is not my new boyfriend."

Translation:Não, ele não é o meu novo namorado.

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


nefnefnef

When does the adjective go after the noun? I should say "ele é meu namorado novo" or " ele é meu novo namorado"? Is there a rule? For example if the adjective is shorter than the noun then it goes first?


Paulenrique

Novo namorado is more frequently used, but they both are correct. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/272474


samosborn88

i said " o meu namorado novo" and it said its wrong. The "correct" answers are o meu novo namorado or meu namorado novo

Is this just a glitch or is the small differences between these 3 important?


Paulenrique

They are all the same.... novo namorado = new boyfriend. Namorado novo = new boyfriend / young boyfriend


forsty01

I just reported that "ficante" should be accepted. According to "o meu marido brasileiro", both "namorado" ("serious boyfriend") and "ficante" ("casual boyfriend") would translate into English as "boyfriend", though they carry different connotations (levels of commitment) in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.