"No, he is not my new boyfriend."

Translation:Não, ele não é o meu novo namorado.

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


nefnefnef

When does the adjective go after the noun? I should say "ele é meu namorado novo" or " ele é meu novo namorado"? Is there a rule? For example if the adjective is shorter than the noun then it goes first?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Novo namorado is more frequently used, but they both are correct. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/272474

April 14, 2013

nefnefnef

thanks

April 14, 2013

samosborn88

i said " o meu namorado novo" and it said its wrong. The "correct" answers are o meu novo namorado or meu namorado novo

Is this just a glitch or is the small differences between these 3 important?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

They are all the same.... novo namorado = new boyfriend. Namorado novo = new boyfriend / young boyfriend

June 10, 2013

forsty01

I just reported that "ficante" should be accepted. According to "o meu marido brasileiro", both "namorado" ("serious boyfriend") and "ficante" ("casual boyfriend") would translate into English as "boyfriend", though they carry different connotations (levels of commitment) in Brazil.

June 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.