"We read a bit."

Translation:Leggiamo un pochino.

April 14, 2013

17 Comments


Josiechic

I wrote " leggiamo un po' " and got it wrong. It told me the answer was " Leggiamo un po​​'. "​ ​What is that little accent thingie after the o that's not an apostrophe? I don't have it on my keyboard, and it's not an available option from the buttons below the text box.

June 14, 2013

kajsao

Exactly yhe same for me.

June 8, 2014

AndyPyrope

It must have been a mistake by the Duo team that has been fixed after your comment. They have probably put another kind of apostrophe there by accident, I guess.

January 27, 2016

Jackie.Bowers

Could someone clarify the difference between "poco" and "pochino"

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Pochino" is one of those diminutives abhorred by grammarians; it means "very little", or anything smaller than "un poco". The grammarians' argument is that "poco" is already an undefined small quantity, and anything smaller than it is still "un poco". But historically the speaking populace has always won the battle against grammar.

April 14, 2013

DonKingsle

Shouldn't "leggiamo pochino" be marked correct? That is, "We read very little"

June 21, 2018

inky1

I wrote ¨leggiamo un pó¨ which is correct except it keeps telling me Don't forget the apostrophe. the apostrophe is there, so why does it not recognize it??

May 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That on pó is called an accent, written with the apostrophe it's po'. Grammatically they are very different things, as an accent expresses a stress and a pronunciation, while an apostrophe indicates part of the word was truncated (in this case the "co" in "poco"); same as with un' (una), l' (lo or la) and so on.

May 10, 2013

mangoHero1

un shouldn't have an apostrophe next to it though right?

June 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Un as the masculine article doesn't, but as the feminine article does :)

It's "un libro", "un altro", but "un'arancia".

June 5, 2013

Kmandadad

I had the exact same problem, I tried using both of the O's with the accent mark down below and kept getting it wrong. So it ACTUALLY is just a normal O with an apostrophe behind it?

March 16, 2014

Callistou

Why the apostrophe? What does it change?

August 3, 2014

seonaidl

The apostrophe is there to show that letters have been skipped. So I english the apostrophe in don't shows the missing o, while in this case it shows that the word was shortwned from poco so there are missing letters.

October 19, 2014

Amitwa

i wrote "leggiamo un po " . It showed as correct with minor error (po') , but at the end of the lesson it showed my answer wrong. this makes me mad.

September 19, 2016

andval2

I translated the above as "Leggevamo un pochino" and DL gave the above in the present tense as if READ expresses the present tense only. Where is the indication in the above clause that we are in the present tense?

March 15, 2017

PHN04

I gave "Leggiamo un po." which is the same (except for the incorrect non-capitalisation of the first letter of the sentence) and this was marked wrong. And then, in the "report a problem" screen, "My answer should be recorded as correct" no longer appears!

June 7, 2017

dfjacobs

Maybe it was counted wrong because you left out the apostrophe after po.

May 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.