1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कबूतर उड़ते हैं ।"

"कबूतर उड़ते हैं "

Translation:Pigeons fly.

June 10, 2019

9 Comments


anarkest

How can you tell if it's pigeon or pigeons


vinay92

As Hadassah says, you check the form of the verbs with which it is conjugated. In this sentence, उड़ते and हैं so the noun is plural 'pigeons'. If it were singular, the verbs would be उड़ता and है .


Henry990853

How do you type this using the Hindi keyboard for the word "urtay(उड़ते)."


vinay92

उ+ड+ ़+त+ े

If you're using the INSCRIPT keyboard, that would be 'G'+'['+']'+'l'+'s'


DennisLDuolingo

If you use the latin to devanagari keyboard, then you have to type: udate.


Hadassah989835

By the dot on हैं


DennisLDuolingo

That makes it plural. Pronounced as a nasal n.


Aarvik.kehal

The pegion flies


DennisLDuolingo

No, from हैं you can see that pigeons is plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.