1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She is an ʻawa lover."

"She is an ʻawa lover."

Translation:He puni ʻawa ʻo ia.

June 10, 2019

13 Comments


remington44

'awa is a root that is normally ground up and dried. It can then later be hydrated and drunk like a beverage from a bowl. It has properties that can give you quite a "high". It is not used that much in Hawaii anymore but is used by other polynesian cultures. When I took ancient Hawaiian religion in college, the method that the ancients used to create the mixture would probably turn your stomach. Then they fermented it and drank it. Powerful stuff!!


Hulasister

It is used in Hawaiʻi in many places-just not to malahini. It tastes bad, but it is a much more pleasant high than alcohol because you can still function.


PatrickBra289091

He puni ʻawa ʻo ia.


TheRealLavi

Why is it puni here, instead of makemake?


JolenePeachy

Puni would be loves, makemake is want.


Talmerian

Isn't makemake also 'like'?


Hulasister

They are kind of interchangable. I never hear "puni" being used, but I often hear "makemake". But I am not fluent and I donʻt get to spend much time with Kanaka Maʻoli who are fluent in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi


Hulasister

Who says a "awa-loving person" in English? I never hear people say that. Such a weird and obscure sentence formation.


jokai00

Just something i found out: almost every word that in hawai'i has a k, in māori has a t and every word that has a 'okina in māori has a k For example: 'O wai kona inoa? (Hawai'i) Ko wai tōna ingoa? (Māori)


Zacaris

Can we substitute 'awa for something, say, mano, and still make sense? He puni mano ʻo ia.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.