1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The phone is on the chair."

"The phone is on the chair."

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma ka noho.

June 10, 2019

6 Comments


Lani610435

I ka is not interchangeable with ma ka?


cdar1231

When do you use "i" and when do you use "ma" for on? I can't seem to get it right.


Kaylin834655

When do you know to use ke instead of ka


BoshlankH

If the next word begins with K, E, A, or O you use Ke. Otherwise use Ka.


MacKinzieRob

Something you put next to your head like a phone does not belong on a place where you sit like a chair


Helinaana

Use i anytime is okay. But ma can be used if something is inside or on top

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.